KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

preço muito mais em conta

English translation: a much more affordable price


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:preço muito mais em conta
English translation:a much more affordable price
Entered by: Mihaela Roman

21:17 Oct 21, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other
Portuguese term or phrase: preço muito mais em conta
Tinha descoberto um contacto que lhe garantia a aquisição de telemóveis por um preço muito mais em conta.
Could it mean "a much more affordable price"?
Mihaela Roman
Romania
a much more affordable price
Explanation:
I think this sounds a little nicer.
Selected response from:

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you, everybody.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9a much more affordable priceAmy Duncan
4 +1a much more reasonable price
Elvira Alves Barry
5a much more affordable price
Erik Bry
4a much cheaper price
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a much cheaper price


Explanation:
em conta (barato) at a cheap rate;

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
a much more affordable price


Explanation:
I think this sounds a little nicer.

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 117
Grading comment
Thank you, everybody.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Marlene!

agree  Vania de Souza: I like it, too
14 mins
  -> Thanks, Vania!

agree  Humberto Ribas
15 mins
  -> Thanks, Humberto!

agree  Clauwolf
22 mins
  -> Thanks, Claudio!

agree  Marcia Gascon
53 mins
  -> Thanks, Marcia!

agree  veratek
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Vera!

agree  Donna Sandin: yes, that's the nuance meant here, to soften the effect and make the person wanting to pay such a price feel better than asking for "something cheaper."
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Donna, that's a perfect explanation!

agree  Cristina Santos
21 hrs
  -> Thanks, Cristina!

agree  Cybeles Lehner: A much better price / Much cheaper
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Cybeles!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a much more affordable price


Explanation:
Misu, you're right, that's the best in my eyes...true to the text

Erik Bry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a much more reasonable price


Explanation:
Again, better than being "cheaper".

Elvira Alves Barry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, my preference too.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Paul




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): veratek