KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

oje e a cacada

English translation: the hunt is today


14:55 Oct 23, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Portuguese term or phrase: oje e a cacada
cac,ada

today is ...
xandrad
English translation:the hunt is today
Explanation:
imagino que seja "hoje é a caçada", não?
Selected response from:

Rafael Mantovani
Germany
Grading comment
obrigada, de holanda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2the hunt is today
Rafael Mantovani
1 +1the Ojé and the hunt/hunting partylexical


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oje e a caçada
the Ojé and the hunt/hunting party


Explanation:
Just a wild guess really - an Ojé is a priest of the Egungun African cult in Brazil, and a caçada is a hunt or hunting party. Does that make any sense?

You can follow these links to read about the Egungun:
http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Babaojé

"Babaojé - Babá (pai) Ojé (sacerdote do Culto dos Egun ou Egungun), uma iniciação diferente do Iaô do Candomblé."

lexical
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
41 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the hunt is today


Explanation:
imagino que seja "hoje é a caçada", não?

Rafael Mantovani
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
obrigada, de holanda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: the hunt is on today
8 hrs

agree  lexical: Yes, this seems much more likely.
10 hrs