KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

" banco de horas "

English translation: time bank


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:banco de horas
English translation:time bank
Entered by: Todd Field

22:57 Oct 26, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other / adm
Portuguese term or phrase: " banco de horas "
Por favor peço uma ajuda para a tradução do termo banco de horas ", para a língua inglesa"

thanks in advance
lopezz_10
time bank
Explanation:
Time bank: means a time bank established at the request of an employee to allow overtime and statutory holiday pay to be banked and taken as time off work (definition from www.labour.gov.bc.ca/esb/esaguide/glossary.htm)

See also:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/198850

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1935722

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Todd Field
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5time bank
Todd Field
4 +1accumulated overtime hours..flexi time on accruement...Time off in lieu of overtime (TOIL) ..compens
airmailrpl


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
banco de horas
time bank


Explanation:
Time bank: means a time bank established at the request of an employee to allow overtime and statutory holiday pay to be banked and taken as time off work (definition from www.labour.gov.bc.ca/esb/esaguide/glossary.htm)

See also:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/198850

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1935722

Good luck!

Todd Field
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Gouveia
20 mins

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
1 hr

agree  Humberto Ribas
1 hr

agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed.
1 day16 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accumulated overtime hours..flexi time on accruement...Time off in lieu of overtime (TOIL) ..compens


Explanation:
depends upon the country and the company


accumulated overtime hours..flexi time on accruement...Time off in lieu of overtime (TOIL) ..compensatory time balances

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danielle Deremo Cosimo: accumulated overtime hours seems to be more common in American English.
3048 days