KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

pobreza de espírito

English translation: petty (person); smallminded (individual)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:pobreza de espírito
English translation:petty (person); smallminded (individual)
Entered by: LadyofArcadia

14:54 Oct 30, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Portuguese term or phrase: pobreza de espírito
Como ficaria em inglês:
É pobreza de espirito querer ser melhor que os outros.
" " " " ficar criticando os pessoas.
tonnycharles
petty (person); smallminded (individual)
Explanation:
a petty person could also be spirtually weak...and has the need to always be critical of other. I hope this helps!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-30 16:50:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So you could say "It is smallmindedness (or pettiness) ...."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-30 16:52:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant "spiritually" weak...;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-30 16:54:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and critical of "others" NOT "other". Sorry!
Selected response from:

LadyofArcadia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3petty (person); smallminded (individual)
LadyofArcadia
4 +2mean spiritedMarlene Curtis
5 +1small minded
Thais Maria Lips
3 -1weakness of spirit
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
small minded


Explanation:
:-)

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  veratek
17 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
weakness of spirit


Explanation:
Could be a possibility.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  veratek: not idiomatic
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mean spirited


Explanation:
"Having or characterized by a malicious or petty spirit"
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/mean-spirited

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 583

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Humberto!

agree  veratek: petty, first choice; mean, second choice
15 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
petty (person); smallminded (individual)


Explanation:
a petty person could also be spirtually weak...and has the need to always be critical of other. I hope this helps!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-30 16:50:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So you could say "It is smallmindedness (or pettiness) ...."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-30 16:52:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant "spiritually" weak...;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-30 16:54:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and critical of "others" NOT "other". Sorry!

LadyofArcadia
Native speaker of: Spanish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  craigs
22 mins
  -> obrigada, craigs

agree  Humberto Ribas
3 hrs
  -> obrigada, Humberto

agree  veratek: petty
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, vera-tech