KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

efetivo de ponta

English translation: higher ranks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:efetivo de ponta
English translation:higher ranks
Entered by: Wendy Gosselin

17:27 Nov 7, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Other / Human Rights
Portuguese term or phrase: efetivo de ponta
Realização de Jornadas Formativas para Direitos Humanos, por meio de conteúdos, metodologias e vivências, voltados a lideranças policiais, bombeiros e guardas municipais, com poder cultural multiplicador, especialmente dentre os segmentos gerenciais intermediários, com acesso direto ao efetivo de ponta e, igualmente, em perspectiva de assunção futura do poder institucional de comando.
Is "efetivo de ponta" like the safety officer on the street? Any ideas?
Wendy Gosselin
higher ranks
Explanation:
:) That's it
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1head officer
Joon Oh
5 +1Higher ups
Arthur Godinho
4 +2higher ranks
Clauwolf
4the main (police, firefighting, patrol etc.) forceMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
higher ranks


Explanation:
:) That's it

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adi Brock
0 min
  -> thanks

agree  Marlene Curtis
2 hrs
  -> thanks

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Higher ups


Explanation:
"higher ups" aqueles com cargos mais elevados

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2007-11-07 18:22:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not the safety officer on the street, but the higher ranks of a company, such as the executives.

Example sentence(s):
  • Com acesso direto à efetivo de ponta
  • With direct access to higher ups

    Reference: http://encarta.msn.com/dictionary/higher%2520ups.html
Arthur Godinho
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: This would be a great answer, I think, in another context; from what I can see, the term "higher ups" is used pretty casually, so I went with "higher ranking officers". Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
28 mins
  -> Thanks! Grato!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
head officer


Explanation:
just for sugestion

Joon Oh
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Godinho: Depending on context, this also works
34 mins
  -> Thanks, artg!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the main (police, firefighting, patrol etc.) force


Explanation:
"The official West Midlands Police web site. An exploration into Britain's second largest police force and how it serves the ... Return to main navigation. ..."
www.west-midlands.police.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 583