KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

queimadas

English translation: vegetation fires


12:44 Jul 5, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: queimadas
Os homens haviam dito que todos os anos haviam muitas queimadas e incêndios naquelas terras.
Auristela Marina Genaro
English translation:vegetation fires
Explanation:
This comes from certain international organization websites, mentioned in a discussion among translators on "trad-prt"

If you use what I consider as acceptable alternatives "clearing of land by fire" or "using fire to clear farmland" it would be better to say "land" than the "ground" suggested by another respondent.
Selected response from:

Donna Sandin
United States
Grading comment
obrigada a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4land-clearing firesJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +3vegetation fires
Donna Sandin
5 +2burns/forest firesAntonio Costa
4 +1clearance of ground by fire
Emilia Carneiro
4 +1bush fire
Maria Luisa Duarte
4fires set to clear the groundhmercer
4burn-offAntónio Ribeiro
4 -1Forest fires
suesimons


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clearance of ground by fire


Explanation:
Dicionário Michaelis

Emilia Carneiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  grasa: YES! the land is cleared for farming and cattle. The coal of it is used in different industries.(common practice of clearance of land)
3 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vegetation fires


Explanation:
This comes from certain international organization websites, mentioned in a discussion among translators on "trad-prt"

If you use what I consider as acceptable alternatives "clearing of land by fire" or "using fire to clear farmland" it would be better to say "land" than the "ground" suggested by another respondent.

Donna Sandin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1112
Grading comment
obrigada a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
1 min

agree  Douglas Divers
2 mins

agree  Toze: But "haviam" does not exist!
3 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bush fire


Explanation:
"To ensure that all Bush Fire Management activity is ecologically sustainable while protecting life and property"


    Reference: http://www.nccnsw.org.au/bushfire/
    Reference: http://http:members.ozemail.com.au/~sparrow/eng.htm
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo: or forest fires
34 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
land-clearing fires


Explanation:
fires used to clear the land


it's a pretty awful practice....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 15:49:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

incêndios=forest fires

queimadas=fires set deliberately to clear the land for planting

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 17:24:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hmercer: please note:
forest fires can be:
accidental or set, like the recent ones in Arizona, a forest fire in itself says nothing of how it began, whether naturally or by the action of a person. And the text just says \"forest fires\"
whereas queimadas are set deliberately by humans.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hmercer: é a definição mais exata, mas exige, a seguir que se especifique que os incêndios são acidentais.
3 hrs

agree  LoreAC
5 hrs

agree  Alfarero
6 hrs

agree  Antonio Costa: Obrigado Juan
17 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
burns/forest fires


Explanation:
OK

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hmercer: "burns" não é tão bom, mas tem a vantagem de não colidir com "fires" como tradução de "incêndio"
3 hrs
  -> You're right hmercer. Thank you

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado Robcav

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Forest fires


Explanation:
Just that.

suesimons
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 966

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Donna Sandin: to an American, this would "normally" not suggest fires set for a specific purpose, as "queimadas" are
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fires set to clear the ground


Explanation:
Para não repetir “fire” eu traduziria por “…every year these lands were burnt by accident or by fires set to clear the ground”.

hmercer
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 52

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
burn-off


Explanation:
Burn-off: the action or result of clearing land by fire.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2284