KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

agulhadeira

English translation: needle holder


17:30 Jul 5, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: agulhadeira
suportes posicionadores de agulhadeira para feltro ou não-tecido
Jose Marabotto
United States
English translation:needle holder
Explanation:
This is where the needle is held in place.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 17:52:37 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

lots of hits on google for single sewing machines and industrial set ups. :)
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1needle holderJane Lamb-Ruiz
2needle positioning supports..needle holders
airmailrpl


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
needle holder


Explanation:
This is where the needle is held in place.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 17:52:37 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

lots of hits on google for single sewing machines and industrial set ups. :)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
1 hr

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
needle positioning supports..needle holders


Explanation:

[PDF] RESOLUÇÃO N 04 , DE 19 DE FEVEREIRO DE 2002. O PRESIDENTE DA ...
Formato de arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat -
... tipo túnel, para teares a jato de ar 8449.00.80 Ex 001 8449.00.80 Ex 001 Extrator e mesa perfurada, inclusive seus suportes posicionadores de agulhadeira para ...
www.mdic.gov.br/legislacao/resolu/ resCamex/ResCamex004-02.pdf

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3590