KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

despalhadeiras

English translation: Shellers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:despalhadeiras
English translation:Shellers
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

11:56 Jul 8, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: despalhadeiras
despalhadeiras automáticas de espigas de milho
Jose Marabotto
United States
Shellers
Explanation:
Introduction to the Shellers range :

These Shellers have been in production for about the same amount of time as the hammer mills . They are also known for their robust build . The Shellers operation is very simple , all you do is place the maize cobs in the hopper and they are shelled inside by a specially designed drum . The maize then falls out of the shellers by gravity and the cobbs are disposed of at the opposite side via a fan .The Shellers come in four different models .

Exclusive features common to all models :

1. 6 quick release toggle action clamps secure the drum , instead of the time consuming method of bolts and nuts.
2. The screen may be changed without removing the shelling drum in three or four minutes , without the use of a spanner.
3. Construction is extremely rugged and gives the shellers a long service life.
4. Ball bearings {standard pattern} are fitted to the main drum and are easily replaceable.
5. Two control gates in the drum cover maintain an even feed , reducing wastage to a minimum .
6. Main shaft is extended either end to allow main drive pulley to be changed over according to the direction of Feed required .

Hand maize sheller : This sheller is the only one in our range which is hand operated . It is primarily used in rural areas where there is a need for a light portable unit . This sheller has a capacity of up to 250 kg / hr , it is easy to operate , is low cost to buy and to maintain. As with all of the other Hippo products these shellers are built to last a lifetime .


Plain sheller : This sheller may be powered by an electric motor (5. 5 kW min ), petrol or diesel engine. With this sheller the maize falls out via gravity at the bottom. This sheller must be placed on a platform so as to leave room for a bag. If the customer prefers to let the maize fall into a pit this can also be done.

Plain sheller with kicker bagging attachment :This sheller utilizes the same power sources mentioned above. The above-mentioned models are available with P . T . O . Drive and three point linkage. The kicker bagging attachment operates by lifting the maize via a fan at the bottom of the sheller into a two way bagging attachment where the maize can then be bagged with ease. This two - way bagging attachment (which is a permanent fixture), has proved to be one of the biggest labour saving devices connected with maize shelling.
Considerable time and wastage is saved resulting in a much improved profit ratio .
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. (by the way,how do you say emzimagem?)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5shelling machines
Clauwolf
5automatic straw walkerAntonio Costa
4 -1Shellers
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shelling machines


Explanation:
James Taylor Dic.

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2683

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
automatic straw walker


Explanation:
This ter is largely used in corn heads

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 78

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Shellers


Explanation:
Introduction to the Shellers range :

These Shellers have been in production for about the same amount of time as the hammer mills . They are also known for their robust build . The Shellers operation is very simple , all you do is place the maize cobs in the hopper and they are shelled inside by a specially designed drum . The maize then falls out of the shellers by gravity and the cobbs are disposed of at the opposite side via a fan .The Shellers come in four different models .

Exclusive features common to all models :

1. 6 quick release toggle action clamps secure the drum , instead of the time consuming method of bolts and nuts.
2. The screen may be changed without removing the shelling drum in three or four minutes , without the use of a spanner.
3. Construction is extremely rugged and gives the shellers a long service life.
4. Ball bearings {standard pattern} are fitted to the main drum and are easily replaceable.
5. Two control gates in the drum cover maintain an even feed , reducing wastage to a minimum .
6. Main shaft is extended either end to allow main drive pulley to be changed over according to the direction of Feed required .

Hand maize sheller : This sheller is the only one in our range which is hand operated . It is primarily used in rural areas where there is a need for a light portable unit . This sheller has a capacity of up to 250 kg / hr , it is easy to operate , is low cost to buy and to maintain. As with all of the other Hippo products these shellers are built to last a lifetime .


Plain sheller : This sheller may be powered by an electric motor (5. 5 kW min ), petrol or diesel engine. With this sheller the maize falls out via gravity at the bottom. This sheller must be placed on a platform so as to leave room for a bag. If the customer prefers to let the maize fall into a pit this can also be done.

Plain sheller with kicker bagging attachment :This sheller utilizes the same power sources mentioned above. The above-mentioned models are available with P . T . O . Drive and three point linkage. The kicker bagging attachment operates by lifting the maize via a fan at the bottom of the sheller into a two way bagging attachment where the maize can then be bagged with ease. This two - way bagging attachment (which is a permanent fixture), has proved to be one of the biggest labour saving devices connected with maize shelling.
Considerable time and wastage is saved resulting in a much improved profit ratio .



    Reference: http://www.natal.co.za/compustyle/act/shellers.htm
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. (by the way,how do you say emzimagem?)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Antonio Costa: sheller is one think. Straw walker is another thing: sacapajas (straw walker) y desgranadora (sheller)
22 mins