KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Extrativismo

English translation: Extrativism


16:28 Jul 8, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: Extrativismo
Há, ainda, os que os que entendem que a sustentabilidade deste importante bioma se alicerça no extrativismo, permitindo ao mundo apenas a participação como observador turista das tradições culturais das comunidades locais....
Auristela Marina Genaro
English translation:Extrativism
Explanation:
Boa sorte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 16:34:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Artigos publicados em periódicos científicos especializados estrangeiros

PEREIRA, H.S. & LESCURE, JP EXTRATIVISM AND AGRICULTURE: THE CHOICES OF ONE COMMUNITY ON THE RIO SOLIMOES. UNESCO/ORSTOM TROPICAL FOREST, PEOPLE AND FOOD BIOCULTURAL INTERACTIONS AND APPLICATIONS TO DEVELOPMENT. ED. C.M. HLADIK ET AL. CAP.66, V.13 MAN AND THE BIOSPHERE SERIES.\"

Tirado de:

http://www.cnpq.br/gpesq2/garea5/apg501/reg_n/uf_am/i_fua/g_...
Selected response from:

Leonardo Parachú
Grading comment
Obrigada pela ajuda
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Extrativism
Leonardo Parachú
4 +2small-scale extraction or extractivismPhillip Berryman
4Extrativism
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Extrativism


Explanation:
Boa sorte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 16:34:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Artigos publicados em periódicos científicos especializados estrangeiros

PEREIRA, H.S. & LESCURE, JP EXTRATIVISM AND AGRICULTURE: THE CHOICES OF ONE COMMUNITY ON THE RIO SOLIMOES. UNESCO/ORSTOM TROPICAL FOREST, PEOPLE AND FOOD BIOCULTURAL INTERACTIONS AND APPLICATIONS TO DEVELOPMENT. ED. C.M. HLADIK ET AL. CAP.66, V.13 MAN AND THE BIOSPHERE SERIES.\"

Tirado de:

http://www.cnpq.br/gpesq2/garea5/apg501/reg_n/uf_am/i_fua/g_...

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Obrigada pela ajuda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa: Muito bem Leonardo.
1 min
  -> Muito obrigado Antonio

agree  Emilia Carneiro
17 mins
  -> thank you Emilia

agree  Enza Longo
35 mins
  -> thank you Enza

agree  Sylvio Kauffmann
41 mins
  -> thank you zeilic

agree  António Ribeiro
6 hrs
  -> ty antrib

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
3 days19 hrs
  -> ty Eliane

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Extrativism


Explanation:
Don´t ask me what it means, but the word exists in English. Some references:

Your search: extrativism Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 29 | Next 9 >


SGP Project Information
... Region, Regional Bureau for Latin America and the Caribbean. Country, BRAZIL. Project
Name, Promote Sustainable Extrativism of Native Species, Phase II (ECOA 2). ...
http://www.undp.org/sgp/cty/LATIN_AMERICA_CARIBBEAN/BRAZIL/p...
More Results From: www.undp.org


APFT Pilot report - English - C - THE STATE OF THE NATURAL ...
... animal husbandry. 2, Achuar, 1, little degradation, small-scale 'extrativism'.
3, Aguano, 1,3, average degradation, agricultural colonization. 4, ...
http://lucy.ukc.ac.uk/Sonja/RF/Ukpr/Report38.htm
More Results From: lucy.ukc.ac.uk


Agrossilvicultura
... nutrition. Araguaia Paraense. Cattle ranching, subsistence agriculture
and extrativism are the basis of the economy in this region. Rice ...
http://www.ufpa.br/poema/HomeEng/Agrossilvicultura.htm
More Results From: www.ufpa.br


Conceito de zoológicos
... At the end of this century, because of the wood's extrativism, surely a lot
of them will be dead, because without forests they will not survive. ...
http://www.aultimaarcadenoe.com.br/indiosingles.htm


HTML Ongoing R & D - FOREST
... Alternative strategies for forest resource development - extrativism, agroforestry
or plantations Study Leader: Honorato Palis Project Location: Region 1 ...
http://www.laguna.net/~erdb/ONGOF.HTML


IMPACTS
... Native tree species are highly subject to depredation given the chaotic extrativism
patterns, the implementation of pastures and their utilisation as energy ...
http://www.cenargen.embrapa.br/embrapa/programas/ingles/prog...





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
small-scale extraction or extractivism


Explanation:
In plain English: some people believe this form of life is sustainable only if use is limited to small-scale extraction by indigenous people. The term "extractivism" (better with "c") exists in English but generally by people who are in on the discussion. Is this a document for such people (e.g., UN agencies) or for broader public? If the latter, I would suggest "small-scale extraction" or even "gathering" (depending on what it is).

Phillip Berryman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: if this is part of the sustainable develop. vocabulary, why not use it? 2nd word
36 mins

agree  airmailrpl: small-scale extraction/gathering
19 hrs