KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

saltos fachetados

English translation: stacked or spool heel


22:17 Jul 8, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: saltos fachetados
saltos fachetados de calçados
Jose Marabotto
United States
English translation:stacked or spool heel
Explanation:
stacked quer dizer feito com várias camadas e no spool o look é arredondado. Desculpe a ortografia.


Ohla só o que encontrei pra vc.

www.chass.utoronto.ca/~ebernhar/shoevoc.html - 8k
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3stacked or spool heelJane Lamb-Ruiz
4Ladies high-heeled shoes (pumps) with embossed leatherxxxjerryk


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ladies high-heeled shoes (pumps) with embossed leather


Explanation:
I'm no fashion expert, but this seems to be the corresponding term in english.

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 29

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
stacked or spool heel


Explanation:
stacked quer dizer feito com várias camadas e no spool o look é arredondado. Desculpe a ortografia.


Ohla só o que encontrei pra vc.

www.chass.utoronto.ca/~ebernhar/shoevoc.html - 8k

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
11 hrs

agree  LoreAC
13 hrs

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
3 days12 hrs