KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Tiago

English translation: Saint James


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Sao Tiago
English translation:Saint James
Entered by: Sarah Ponting

05:29 Jul 9, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ place name
Portuguese term or phrase: Tiago
Sao Tiago
jim
Saint James
Explanation:
is the English equivalent

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 05:32:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Tiago: James; Sao Tiago: Saint James)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 05:34:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"One hundred years later a chapel was built within its walls and dedicated to Sao Tiago, the patron saint of the Portuguese army.\"

www.asiatravel.com/macau/pousada/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 05:34:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Saint James, the patron saint of the Portuguese garrison. Today, much of the fortress and the Chapel have been preserved as part of the Pousada de Sao Tiago. \"

www.saotiago.com.mo/intro_e.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 05:57:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS - Place names should not be translated - the meaning is Saint James, but the name remains the same, whatever language you may be speaking.
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14Saint James
Sarah Ponting
4 +9São Tiago
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
Saint James


Explanation:
is the English equivalent

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 05:32:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Tiago: James; Sao Tiago: Saint James)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 05:34:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"One hundred years later a chapel was built within its walls and dedicated to Sao Tiago, the patron saint of the Portuguese army.\"

www.asiatravel.com/macau/pousada/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 05:34:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Saint James, the patron saint of the Portuguese garrison. Today, much of the fortress and the Chapel have been preserved as part of the Pousada de Sao Tiago. \"

www.saotiago.com.mo/intro_e.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 05:57:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS - Place names should not be translated - the meaning is Saint James, but the name remains the same, whatever language you may be speaking.

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 48
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona
6 mins
  -> thanks, Valeria

agree  Enza Longo
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Enza

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte: Sorry Sarah! I did not read your P.S. note
1 hr
  -> That's fine, Maria Luisa

agree  suesimons
1 hr
  -> thanks, Sue

agree  Neeharika Lorimer
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Neeharika

agree  jerrie
3 hrs
  -> thanks, jerrie

agree  poulson
5 hrs
  -> thanks, Susana

agree  Emilia Carneiro
6 hrs

agree  LoreAC
7 hrs

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
7 hrs

agree  Mariane Oliveira
7 hrs
  -> thanks to all

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
18 hrs

agree  otouro
1 day8 hrs
  -> thanks, again

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
3 days6 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
São Tiago


Explanation:
It's the name of a place, therefore it should remain the same, slight changes such as St. instead of São could be done.

"On January 16, 1832, shortly before Charles Darwin's 23rd birthday, H.M.S. Beagle, with the young Darwin aboard, made its first stop at São Tiago in the Cape Verde islands off the west coast of Africa."


    Reference: http://www.hejda.cz/Camery/MadeiraPromeST.htm
    Reference: http://www.karenbrown.com/portugal/pousadasantiago.html
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  grasa: you are correct.
1 hr

agree  António Ribeiro
1 hr

agree  CMateus: Without doubt
3 hrs

agree  Emilia Carneiro
5 hrs

agree  Douglas Divers
5 hrs

agree  airmailrpl
6 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: Logic of Translation A+
6 hrs

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
7 hrs

agree  Chantalle
17 hrs