KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

armas e defesa

English translation: weapons adn defense/defence


10:18 Jul 9, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ arms
Portuguese term or phrase: armas e defesa
defesa se trata de defesa policial ou militar (oferecida pelas forças armadas)
b2win
Italy
English translation:weapons adn defense/defence
Explanation:
Ok
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8weapons adn defense/defenceAntonio Costa
5 +2arms and defence
Clauwolf
4 +2weaponry and protection
Sylvio Kauffmann
5police and military protection or protection by the police and militaryJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
weapons adn defense/defence


Explanation:
Ok

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 78
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo: or arms and defence
13 mins
  -> Thank you Enza

agree  poulson
37 mins
  -> Thank ySusana

agree  Sarah Ponting
57 mins
  -> Tnak you Sarah

agree  James Duck
1 hr
  -> Thank you James

agree  Emilia Carneiro
1 hr
  -> Thank you Emilia

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado Robcav

agree  suesimons
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Sue

agree  Andrew Overmyer
14 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
arms and defence


Explanation:
simples

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2683

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neeharika Lorimer
1 hr

agree  Claudia Andrade
3 days11 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
weaponry and protection


Explanation:
é isso

Sylvio Kauffmann
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Rita Santiago: É o que eu teria respondido.
1 hr
  -> obrigado anarita

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
3 days1 hr
  -> obrigado Eliane

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
police and military protection or protection by the police and military


Explanation:
I don't quite understand your posting. Your question asks for Armas which you don't put in context and your text says something else.

Anyway, armas are weapons

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273