KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

rasgos de gaiola

English translation: slots in the homocinetic joint housing (cage)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:rasgos de gaiola
English translation:slots in the homocinetic joint housing (cage)
Entered by: airmailrpl

23:40 Jul 9, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: rasgos de gaiola
prensas para abertura e acabamento de rasgos de gaiola de juntas homocinéticas
Jose Marabotto
United States
slots in the homocinetic joint housing (cage)
Explanation:
rasgos de gaiola de juntas homocinéticas
rasnhuras no involucro da junta...

There is another word for this part that I can't think of at the moment

Trading directory newtronComponet, Products: Cardan joint,
Please click here: Cardan joint, homocinetic joint to be routed to newtronComponet.
The details for product group Cardan joint, homocinetic joint. ...
www.newtron.net/mp/componet/products/ en_prod957_1_2_50926_3_940-957.html

Cabo Llanti-Servicios Boulevard --- Cabo San Lucas, BCS. --- Los ...
... Auto Parts. Homocinetic Joint Service. We sell Full Engines & Transmissions. If we don't have the auto part, we'll get it for you. We ...
www.loscabostoday.com/cabollantiservicios.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 10:18:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe the more used English term for \"junta homocinética\" is
CONSTANT VELOCITY UNIVERSAL JOINT

All front wheel drive cars have two drive axles: one for each front wheel. A special type of universal joint, called a CONSTANT
VELOCITY UNIVERSAL JOINT, or CV JOINT for short, transmitts the power to each wheel, while allowing the wheels to
turn from right to left. Another set of CV joints are on the inner end of the two axles: these compensate for the up and down
movement of the suspension.

http://www.econofix.com/cvjoint.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 10:21:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


GE & Tool Manufacturers Casestudies
... Axle shaft bearing surface. Ehwa mail us, CV Joint Ball Track Grinding CV Joint Cage Grinding. Other Components: Source : Case Study ...
www.abrasivesnet.com/en/solutions/casestudies.html

MEISTER-GRINDING TECHNOLOGIES- APPLICATIONS
... track grinding. CV joint cage ID and cage window grinding. Hydraulic Tappet Bore Grinding. Hydraulic Body Sleeve Grinding. Engine Lifter ...
www.meister-abrasives-usa.com/applications.htm
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3slots in the homocinetic joint housing (cage)
airmailrpl
4 +1GAIOLA = CAGE OR CRATE FOR TRANSPORTING FURNITURE
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1cage splittingAntónio Ribeiro
4cage tears
Roberto Cavalcanti
2cage feature or riverboat featurebaianada


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
GAIOLA = CAGE OR CRATE FOR TRANSPORTING FURNITURE


Explanation:
RASGOS= FEATURES

See if this fits into your context.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Enza.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cage feature or riverboat feature


Explanation:
Fully translated (depending on context): Fasteners for the opening and closing of the universal joint of a riverboat or cage feature.

baianada
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cage splitting


Explanation:
Cage splitting

Splitting: a rupture in piece; a crack or fissure

This is my understanding after reading the article mentioned bellow.

See: http://216.239.33.100/search?q=cache:BTgiplz4IqIC:www.webvei...

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliane Rio Branco
2 days11 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cage tears


Explanation:
Fonte: Furstenau

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 309

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
slots in the homocinetic joint housing (cage)


Explanation:
rasgos de gaiola de juntas homocinéticas
rasnhuras no involucro da junta...

There is another word for this part that I can't think of at the moment

Trading directory newtronComponet, Products: Cardan joint,
Please click here: Cardan joint, homocinetic joint to be routed to newtronComponet.
The details for product group Cardan joint, homocinetic joint. ...
www.newtron.net/mp/componet/products/ en_prod957_1_2_50926_3_940-957.html

Cabo Llanti-Servicios Boulevard --- Cabo San Lucas, BCS. --- Los ...
... Auto Parts. Homocinetic Joint Service. We sell Full Engines & Transmissions. If we don't have the auto part, we'll get it for you. We ...
www.loscabostoday.com/cabollantiservicios.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 10:18:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe the more used English term for \"junta homocinética\" is
CONSTANT VELOCITY UNIVERSAL JOINT

All front wheel drive cars have two drive axles: one for each front wheel. A special type of universal joint, called a CONSTANT
VELOCITY UNIVERSAL JOINT, or CV JOINT for short, transmitts the power to each wheel, while allowing the wheels to
turn from right to left. Another set of CV joints are on the inner end of the two axles: these compensate for the up and down
movement of the suspension.

http://www.econofix.com/cvjoint.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 10:21:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


GE & Tool Manufacturers Casestudies
... Axle shaft bearing surface. Ehwa mail us, CV Joint Ball Track Grinding CV Joint Cage Grinding. Other Components: Source : Case Study ...
www.abrasivesnet.com/en/solutions/casestudies.html

MEISTER-GRINDING TECHNOLOGIES- APPLICATIONS
... track grinding. CV joint cage ID and cage window grinding. Hydraulic Tappet Bore Grinding. Hydraulic Body Sleeve Grinding. Engine Lifter ...
www.meister-abrasives-usa.com/applications.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3590
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: cage slots, muito bom
46 mins
  -> thank you

agree  LoreAC
1 day6 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Ivan Costa Pinto
1 day12 hrs
  -> thank you