KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

jantar de confraternização

English translation: get-together dinner or fellowship dinner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:jantar de confraternização
English translation:get-together dinner or fellowship dinner
Entered by: Marsel de Souza

22:00 Jul 10, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: jantar de confraternização
O grupo lusófono participante da competição se reuniu para um jantar de confraternização.
Marsel de Souza
Brazil
get together dinner
Explanation:
é isto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 00:41:41 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Lfbrasil
Selected response from:

Sylvio Kauffmann
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you so much guys! Again, it really breaks my heart that we cannot split Kudoz points. It's unfair that so many intelligent, insightful replies just don't get due recognition. It seems that I'm not alone in my unrest: http://www.proz.com/?sp=bb/viewtopic&eid_c=8250&topic=3831&forum=23
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fellowship dinner or banquet
Robert INGLEDEW
5friendly dinner among colleaguesJane Lamb-Ruiz
4Confraternization Dinner
Maria Luisa Duarte
4gala dinner / special dinner /
Daniel Marcus
4fraternity dinerAntónio Ribeiro
4get together dinner
Sylvio Kauffmann


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fraternity diner


Explanation:
Uma sugestão. Talvez haja melhor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 22:08:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Getting together diner - talvez possa ser outra sugestão válida.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2284

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fellowship dinner or banquet


Explanation:
I am sure it is abundant. Even Brazilian breakfast seems a brunch...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 22:06:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your search: \"fellowship dinner\" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 2720 | Next 20 >


Fellowship Indianapolis
Celebrating 25 Years! Fellowship Indianapolis, Fellowship Indianapolis (aka
Fellowship Indy) is Indy\'s best environment to make gay friendships. ...
http://www.fellowshipindy.org/


2nd Gilwell Park Fellowship Dinner 2001
... Our, now to be Annual 2nd Gilwell Fellowship Dinner was an event not to be
missed. Sore feet, sore legs and to complete the occasion sore head. ...
http://www.scoutbase.org.uk/gilwellpark/fellowship/dinner.ht...
More Results From: www.scoutbase.org.uk


Photo - Humphrey Fellowship dinner
Humphrey Fellowship dinner. Daryl Lund, dean of the College of Agriculture
and Life Sciences (CALS), left, sits with Sanjeev Chopra ...
http://www.news.cornell.edu/Chronicle/00/5.11.00/photo-Humph...
More Results From: www.news.cornell.edu


Melvin Jones Fellowship Dinner
Melvin Jones Fellowship Dinner. By Lion William Fredericks.
Dear Fellow Lion: The Annual MD23 Melvin Jones Fellowship
Dinner will be held on Saturday, January ... FELLOWSHIP. ...
http://www.ctlions.org/dnl115c.htm


Praise Sing! Wellness Seminars Fellowship Dinner (PDF)
... to Deny Self\" Christians and Addictions The Bible and Homosexuality (La Biblia y
Homosexualidad) Legal Issues for Couples \"Hear the Vision\" Fellowship Dinner ...
http://www.whiterockchurch.org/news/WRCCNews20020520.pdf


Fellowship Dinner pictures




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 22:07:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your search: \"fellowship banquet\" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 214 | Next 20 >


Crusade Schedule
... Please call before making a long trip. Friday, March 22nd. CORPUS CHRISTI,
TX. Millennium Fellowship Banquet By Reservation Only. Omni ...
http://www.schambach.org/crusade_schedulenew.htm


Events
... 2001 Scholarship/Fellowship Banquet (October 26, 2001). 2001 Civil Engineering Department
Golf Tournament (October 26, 2001). ... 1998 Scholarship/Fellowship Banquet.
http://www.civil.tamu.edu/Calendar/list_events.asp


Ticket Form 2001
THE 2001 WORLD FELLOWSHIP BANQUET AND BALL Presented by Rotarians’ International
Fellowship of Ballroom Dancing and The International Fellowship of Rotarian ...
http://madlener.home.netcom.com/Form2001.html


Society of Professional Journalists - Pulliam Fellowship
... Pulliam Fellowship Banquet All Awards > Pulliam Fellowship > Banquet. 2002 Eugene
C. Pulliam Editorial Fellowship Banquet Friday, April 19 — 6:30 pm National ...
https://www.spj.org/fellowships_pulliam_banquet.asp
More Results From: www.spj.org


The Grand Lodge of Iowa AF & AM
... next page. Come and join Iowa Masons as we work at ?Preserving Our
Heritage.?. Grand Master?s/Fellowship Banquet. Grand Master ...
http://showcase.netins.net/web/iowamasons/grlodge.html
More Results From: showcase.netins.net





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 22:37:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was at the Banquet of the 1983 National Convention of the Gideons International in Recife, Brazil, and they called it a Jantar.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf: ok
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Clauwolf.

agree  Emilia Carneiro
25 mins
  -> Gracias, Emilia.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gala dinner / special dinner /


Explanation:
suggestions

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 136

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
get together dinner


Explanation:
é isto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 00:41:41 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Lfbrasil

Sylvio Kauffmann
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 69
Grading comment
Thank you so much guys! Again, it really breaks my heart that we cannot split Kudoz points. It's unfair that so many intelligent, insightful replies just don't get due recognition. It seems that I'm not alone in my unrest: http://www.proz.com/?sp=bb/viewtopic&eid_c=8250&topic=3831&forum=23

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Confraternization Dinner


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
friendly dinner among colleagues


Explanation:
that's how I would say it. That's what it means...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273