KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

banano

English translation: plonker / dipstick


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:banano
English translation:plonker / dipstick
Entered by: jerrie

14:56 Jul 12, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
/ Alcunha
Portuguese term or phrase: banano
Preciso do equivalente a "banano".
Alcunha de um rapaz.
Sendo negativa sem ser insultuosa, podendo de certa forma ser carinhosa.
Se não fosse de certa forma carinhosa, dir-se-ia "seu banana"
Cesario
plonker
Explanation:
!
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Muito obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1plonker
jerrie
5silly, foolish, clown....
Maria Luisa Duarte
5nitwitJane Lamb-Ruiz
4jerk
Sylvio Kauffmann


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
silly, foolish, clown....


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 15:32:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

clown, silly boy or foolish boy: não são expressões insultuosas, e podendo de certa forma ser tomadas como carinhosas.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 15:42:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Silly Boy!
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I am in the process of toilet training my 2 1/2 year old son. He happens to run around half naked, making it easier to answer the call of nature. Well, I was on the phone when I asked him to go potty so that we could go bye bye. He disappeared downstairs (away from the potty) and wouldn\'t answer me. I got off the phone and again asked him to go potty. He said, \"No, toilet.\" So I asked if he wanted to go on the toilet instead. He said, \"No, toilet!\" So I went downstairs with him and noticed the stool in front of the toilet. I asked him if he went peepee all by himself and he said yes. I asked him to show me how he got on the toilet. He got on and I praised him. I asked him if he peepeed in the toilet and he said, \"Peepee like a race horse!\" It was then that I realized that he does listen to me when say stuff. I happen to say that when I have to go peepee, except I also say fast and furious. Silly boy!



\'Foolish Boy\' by Tiffany Conrad

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Started at a boring day at the amusement park I work at and finished when I came home. I have no idea where the inspiration for this came from, the lines \'how did you feel when she died?/ did all the times you always lied\' just popped into my head so I wrote them down and just kept writing.


you took her for granted
like everything else in your life
you spoiled little boy who
never had to appreciate anything.
you had it all
the money the looks
the perfect girl
she loved you with all of her
heart soul and body
she would die for you
you were soulmates in her mind
but you took it for granted.
smiled and said \"i love you\"
not meaning it
not with every fibre of your being like she did

what did you think?
that she wouldn\'t find out?
naive and idiotic are you
it\'s amazing how gossip travels
word got around
you betrayed her, her love
you cheated on her

did you expect her to just
brush it off? forget it?
how could she...
stupid boy

so tell me...
how did you feel when she died?
did all the times you always lied
go rushing in your head like the
blood flowing through her arms
through the slits in her wrists

...or did you not understand, again?
foolish boy...




Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jerk


Explanation:
é isto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 15:57:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pode ser também \"doodle\"

Sylvio Kauffmann
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Florida: jerk
1 day4 hrs
  -> obrigado Margarida

disagree  Jamiewalke: Nao e isso. Pelo menos em ingles britanico esta frase e bastante insultuosa.
257 days

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plonker


Explanation:
!

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Muito obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Regina Motta: Muito comum na Inglaterra, não é?
8 mins
  -> English Sitcom "Only Fools and Horses"...also use 'dipstick'!!!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nitwit


Explanation:
que não tem cabeça...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273