KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

autos-medição

English translation: measurement records


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:autos-medição
English translation:measurement records
Entered by: Mihaela Roman

17:37 Jan 10, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other
Portuguese term or phrase: autos-medição
Esta informação estará numa pasta designada, Controlo de fornecedores/subempreiteiros. Nesta pasta deverá constar no mínimo, o seguinte tipo de informação: Contrato, Alvará, Controlo de Execução de Trabalhos, Autos-Medição, Folhas de Ponto.
Mihaela Roman
Romania
measurement records
Explanation:
It has to be an abbreviated form of "autos de mediçao", meaning the measurements of work done ( e.g. volume of concrete laid, heights and lengths of walls built, etc) made by the works inspectors.

"Auto" is a formal written record. Have a look at soem of these Google results.

http://www.google.es/search?client=firefox-a&rls=org.mozilla...
Selected response from:

lexical
Spain
Grading comment
Ok. Thanks, everybody.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2measurement recordslexical
2auto-measurementliz askew


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
auto-measurement


Explanation:
,,

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
measurement records


Explanation:
It has to be an abbreviated form of "autos de mediçao", meaning the measurements of work done ( e.g. volume of concrete laid, heights and lengths of walls built, etc) made by the works inspectors.

"Auto" is a formal written record. Have a look at soem of these Google results.

http://www.google.es/search?client=firefox-a&rls=org.mozilla...

lexical
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Ok. Thanks, everybody.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wagner Azevedo
26 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Carla Selyer
13 hrs
  -> thanks