KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Atendimento ao público

English translation: Customer Service


16:45 Jul 14, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: Atendimento ao público
É para um currículo
SusanaB.
Portugal
English translation:Customer Service
Explanation:
It's usually that but if it were say, a museum, where the person worked, one might say Help Desk. depends on the area worked in
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Obrigada pela ajuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +17Customer ServiceJane Lamb-Ruiz
4Public relations
Roberto Cavalcanti
4Office HoursSteve Smith
4Opening hours
Fiona N�voa
4 -2Public Attendance
Alfarero


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +17
Customer Service


Explanation:
It's usually that but if it were say, a museum, where the person worked, one might say Help Desk. depends on the area worked in

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273
Grading comment
Obrigada pela ajuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo: or even information desk
1 min

agree  Emilia Carneiro
13 mins

agree  rhandler
22 mins

agree  henley
40 mins

agree  Sylvio Kauffmann
1 hr

agree  Claudia Andrade
5 hrs

agree  António Ribeiro
5 hrs

agree  Delano Carvalho
5 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
13 hrs

agree  airmailrpl
13 hrs

agree  otouro
17 hrs

agree  Douglas Divers
20 hrs

agree  ana_brum
20 hrs

agree  Neeharika Lorimer
1 day15 hrs

agree  Ivan Costa Pinto
1 day22 hrs

agree  Anamar
2 days3 hrs

agree  LoreAC
5 days

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Opening hours


Explanation:
Good luck!

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 259

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Office Hours


Explanation:
Precisa de mais contexto. Para um currículo acadêmico, podia ser Office Hours se refere às horas que um/a professor/a atende aos alunos. Como eu disse, sem mais contexto as outras respostas também podem estar corretas.

Steve Smith
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 101

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Public relations


Explanation:
acho mais adequado

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 309

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Public Attendance


Explanation:
o.k.

Alfarero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steve Smith: False cognate
7 hrs

disagree  hmercer: "Public Attendance" significa "comparecimento do público".
9 hrs