KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Instituto de Emprego e Formação Profissional

English translation: Professional Training and Employment Institute


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Instituto de Emprego e Formação Profissional
English translation:Professional Training and Employment Institute
Entered by: Fiona N�voa

16:47 Jul 14, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: Instituto de Emprego e Formação Profissional
É para um currículo
SusanaB.
Portugal
Professional Training and Employment Institute
Explanation:
Good luck!
Selected response from:

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Job Training and Employment InstituteJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +5Professional Training and Employment Institute
Fiona N�voa
5 +2Institute of Employment & Vocational Traininghenley
5Instituto do Emprego e Formação Profissional ( national institute
Anamar


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Job Training and Employment Institute


Explanation:
:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
5 mins

agree  Ana Hermida
7 mins

agree  Emilia Carneiro
12 mins

agree  rhandler
23 mins

agree  Sylvio Kauffmann
1 hr

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
2 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
3 hrs

agree  Douglas Divers
20 hrs

agree  ana_brum
20 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Professional Training and Employment Institute


Explanation:
Good luck!

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 259
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Steve Smith: At least in the US there is a difference between Job Training, Professional Training, and Vocational Training.
18 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Neeharika Lorimer
1 day14 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Ivan Costa Pinto
1 day21 hrs

agree  LoreAC
5 days

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Institute of Employment & Vocational Training


Explanation:
139 hits for this version on Yahoo.
This is definitely the usual translation in Europe for this Institute.

henley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
4 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: www.cisc.org.uk/euscccip.htm
12 hrs

2 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Instituto do Emprego e Formação Profissional ( national institute


Explanation:
for employment and professional training in Portugal)

Não se traduz pois trata-se do nome de uma entidade governamental portuguesa devendo-se , no entanto, explicar o que é!

Anamar
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7