KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

conhecimentos na óptica do utilizador

English translation: knowledge from user point of view


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:conhecimentos na óptica do utilizador
English translation:knowledge from user point of view
Entered by: Emilia Carneiro

16:50 Jul 14, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: conhecimentos na óptica do utilizador
É para um currículo
SusanaB.
Portugal
knowledge from user point of view
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Emilia Carneiro
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada pela ajuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6knowledge from user point of view
Emilia Carneiro
5 +3knowledge from a user's perspectiveJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1knowledge as userClaudia Andrade
4 +2user knowledge
Fiona N�voa
4 +1practical knowledge of ....
otouro
4knowledge usingToze


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
knowledge using


Explanation:
;)

Toze
PRO pts in pair: 26

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
knowledge from user point of view


Explanation:
:)

Emilia Carneiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Obrigada pela ajuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
12 mins

agree  Enza Longo
14 mins

agree  Sylvio Kauffmann
1 hr

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
4 hrs

agree  Ivan Costa Pinto
1 day21 hrs

agree  LoreAC
5 days

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
user knowledge


Explanation:
Good luck!

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  henley: Also, if it's referring to "informatica", then I believe "basic computing skills" is the usual (UK) translation
12 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
1 hr
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
knowledge from a user's perspective


Explanation:
:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Andrade
2 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: knowledge from (the) user's perspective
10 hrs

agree  Ivan Costa Pinto
1 day19 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
knowledge as user


Explanation:
it's a possibility

Claudia Andrade
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
13 mins

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
practical knowledge of ....


Explanation:
just a suggestion.

or working knowledge of...
eg. I have a working knowledge of the MSOffice programs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 10:05:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also agree with Henleys comment above..


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 10:07:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also agree with Henleys comment above..about basic computer skills. If its not computers, maybe something like basic knowledge of..whatever it is... would work. Good luck! :)


otouro
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hmercer
3 hrs
  -> Thanks :)