KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

"a mulher certa para casar"

English translation: the right woman to marry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:"a mulher certa para casar"
English translation:the right woman to marry
Entered by: Erik Bry

21:03 Jan 14, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Portuguese term or phrase: "a mulher certa para casar"
I say "o homen certo para casar" in English like that:
Mister right, but what about the woman?
_Estou procurando a mulher certa para casar
Should be something like: I've been looking for the one?
tonnycharles
the right woman to marry
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Erik Bry
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3the right woman to marry
Erik Bry
4 +2Miss RightxxxCMJ_Trans
5Mrs Right
Carla Selyer
3she's the one
Ivana de Sousa Santos


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
she's the one


Explanation:
Just a suggestion...

Ivana de Sousa Santos
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Miss Right


Explanation:
exists - perhaps a bit old-fashioned

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed.
20 hrs

agree  Veronica Manole
1 day20 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the right woman to marry


Explanation:
HTH

Erik Bry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  veratek
5 hrs

agree  Amy Duncan
15 hrs

agree  Veronica Manole
1 day16 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mrs Right


Explanation:
2.9 million hits on google - with references to 'Mr and Mrs Right'.

Carla Selyer
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish