KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Mercúrio Alquímico

English translation: Alchemical Mercury


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Mercúrio Alquímico
English translation:Alchemical Mercury
Entered by: otouro

09:08 Jul 15, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: Mercúrio Alquímico
Tema: maçonaria/alquimia
Num Templo maçónico existe uma estatueta (objecto simbólico) de uma lua que simboliza o "Mercúrio Alquímico"
Cesario
Alchemical Mercury
Explanation:
re: some google hits

Golden Aeon - The Background
... Alchemical sulphur is not the same as common brimstone, and neither is
Salt common sodium chloride, or alchemical mercury quicksilver. ...
www.vialarp.org/GD/practice_3_alchemy.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Astrocartography and Transcendental Mercury

The Triad - The Treys
... This is the Alchemical Wedding, in which the alchemical Mercury (Triad) unites the
alchemical Sulphur (Monad) with the alchemical Salt (Dyad); the result is ...
www.cs.utk.edu/~mclennan/BA/PT/m3.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

www.cs.utk.edu/~mclennan/BA/JO-TAT.txt
... This is the Alchemical Wedding, in which the alchemical Mercury attracts alchemical Sulphur towards itself so that they can be joined be means of the ...
12k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.cs.utk.edu ]

Selected response from:

otouro
Portugal
Grading comment
Muito obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Alchemical Mercury
otouro
5alchemical mercuryRowan Morrell
4Alchemic Mercury
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Alchemical Mercury


Explanation:
re: some google hits

Golden Aeon - The Background
... Alchemical sulphur is not the same as common brimstone, and neither is
Salt common sodium chloride, or alchemical mercury quicksilver. ...
www.vialarp.org/GD/practice_3_alchemy.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Astrocartography and Transcendental Mercury

The Triad - The Treys
... This is the Alchemical Wedding, in which the alchemical Mercury (Triad) unites the
alchemical Sulphur (Monad) with the alchemical Salt (Dyad); the result is ...
www.cs.utk.edu/~mclennan/BA/PT/m3.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

www.cs.utk.edu/~mclennan/BA/JO-TAT.txt
... This is the Alchemical Wedding, in which the alchemical Mercury attracts alchemical Sulphur towards itself so that they can be joined be means of the ...
12k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.cs.utk.edu ]



otouro
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 94
Grading comment
Muito obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell
0 min
  -> Thanks Rowan :)

agree  Sarah Ponting
3 mins
  -> Thanks Sarah :)

agree  Enza Longo
55 mins
  -> Thanks Enza :)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
alchemical mercury


Explanation:
Boa sorte.


    Reference: http://www.yahoo.com
    Reference: http://www.google.com
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 84

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Alchemic Mercury


Explanation:
"Most often today, Sulphur-Sol is equated with the Animus or Masculine half of the personality, and Salt-Luna with the Feminine half, with Alchemic Mercury as both Jung’s Self and Shadow."

http://serpentsatori.tripod.com/sitebuildercontent/sitebuild...


Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 48