KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Ocupar os respectivos lugares

English translation: Occupy their respective places.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Ocupar os respectivos lugares
English translation:Occupy their respective places.
Entered by: otouro

09:14 Jul 15, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: Ocupar os respectivos lugares
Tema: maçonaria;
Numa Loja Maçónica, os maçons têm de ocupar ritualmente os respectivos lugares, não podem sentar-se onde se lhes apetecer. Existe uma expressão específica, qual?
Obrigado
Cesario
Occupy their respective places.
Explanation:
Or take their seats.
I don't know if there is a specific term in the context of Freemasonry, but in a normal text I would translate it like this.
note how the spelling changes if you are using it in the past: occupied

Selected response from:

otouro
Portugal
Grading comment
Muito obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Occupy their respective places.
otouro
5...the Masons have to sit in their own seats for reasons of ritualJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Occupy their respective places.


Explanation:
Or take their seats.
I don't know if there is a specific term in the context of Freemasonry, but in a normal text I would translate it like this.
note how the spelling changes if you are using it in the past: occupied



otouro
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 94
Grading comment
Muito obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo: or take their assigned seats
14 mins
  -> Thanks Enza. If I could put an agree on your agree I would! :)

agree  Emilia Carneiro
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...the Masons have to sit in their own seats for reasons of ritual


Explanation:
no respective here in English...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273