KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Ordem Cavaleiresca

English translation: Knightly order


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Ordem Cavaleiresca
English translation:Knightly order
Entered by: otouro

09:29 Jul 15, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: Ordem Cavaleiresca
Como nos referimos às Ordens dos Templários, Teutónicos, etc?
Cesario
Knightly order
Explanation:
google hits..
ORB Online Encyclopedia--The Teutonic Knights
... The position of the knights in the Baltic region had been strengthened in 1237
when a knightly order in Livonia, the Brothers of the Sword (Schwertbr(der ...

The Teutonic Order Today
... Today the appellation "knightly order" is merely a matter of tradition, and lives
on in the title of Honorary Knight found in the Institute of Familiars. ...
www.dtorden.or.at/e/struktur4.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

otouro
Portugal
Grading comment
Concordo, obrigado!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Order of Chivalry
Fernando Muela
4Knightly order
otouro


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Knightly order


Explanation:
google hits..
ORB Online Encyclopedia--The Teutonic Knights
... The position of the knights in the Baltic region had been strengthened in 1237
when a knightly order in Livonia, the Brothers of the Sword (Schwertbr(der ...

The Teutonic Order Today
... Today the appellation "knightly order" is merely a matter of tradition, and lives
on in the title of Honorary Knight found in the Institute of Familiars. ...
www.dtorden.or.at/e/struktur4.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages



otouro
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 94
Grading comment
Concordo, obrigado!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Order of Chivalry


Explanation:
See below.
Good luck!

Noble Order of Chivalry Realm of StoneWend - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Noble Order of Chivalry Realm of StoneWend. Forms to download Feast Faire Friends
Tournament Heraldry News Home Links, Welcome to The Noble Order of Chivalry ...
members.tripod.com/blackgold.roc/ - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

Loyal Order of Chivalry and Sorcery - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The Loyal Order of Chivalry and Sorcery (LOCS) web site is dedicated to keeping
fans of the RPG Chivalry and Sorcery in touch with the latest developments of ...
www.locs.org/welcome.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.locs.org ]

History of the Order of Malta - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 1099-1187. The world's oldest order of chivalry, the Sovereign Military Hospitaller
Order of Saint John of Jerusalem, of Rhodes, and of Malta, more commonly ...
www.orderofmalta.org.uk/history.htm - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares


Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Enza

agree  Emilia Carneiro
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Emilia