KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Túnica

English translation: tunic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:túnica
English translation:tunic
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

09:39 Jul 15, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: Túnica
Tema: maçonaria (última pergunta sobre o tema)
Como se chama a túnica que utiliza o candidato no ritual da iniciação de Aprendiz?
Cesario
tunic
Explanation:
That's all it is.
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3tunicRowan Morrell
4robe
Christopher Goulding


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tunic


Explanation:
That's all it is.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  otouro
4 mins

agree  Enza Longo: they also refer to them as "robes". I've seen both with respect to Masons
17 mins

agree  Neeharika Lorimer
31 mins

disagree  Donna Sandin: are you sure it's not the apron? My dad's a Mason of a high degree. I know very little about it, but the apron is a valued element of the dress and I don't believe he has any robes.
1 hr
  -> From research I have done, a tunic does exist in Freemasonry. Look up "tunic" and "freemasonry" in Yahoo or Google. I'm quite sure you can say "tunic" here.

agree  Emilia Carneiro
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
robe


Explanation:
I think it is either "robe" or "gown", though I prefer the latter in this context

Christopher Goulding
Portugal
PRO pts in pair: 4