KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

esq.

English translation: left


16:53 Jan 16, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other / Abbreviation in address
Portuguese term or phrase: esq.
This appears in a Portuguese address-
lote 44, 2o esq., (followed by district)
Karen Vincent-Jones
United Kingdom
English translation:left
Explanation:
esq. is an abbreviation for esquerdo.
Selected response from:

Andre Salgado
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you Andre for your prompt reply. And thank you also Veronica, Elvira and Humberto, and especially Richard and lexical for the additional explanations.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6leftAndre Salgado
3cornerelsales


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
left


Explanation:
esq. is an abbreviation for esquerdo.

Andre Salgado
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Andre for your prompt reply. And thank you also Veronica, Elvira and Humberto, and especially Richard and lexical for the additional explanations.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Manole
0 min

agree  Elvira Alves Barry
28 mins

agree  Humberto Ribas
34 mins

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: Number 44, 2nd Floor, on the left :)
34 mins

agree  lexical: It means the flat on the left as you come out of the lift on the 2nd floor landing.
1 hr

agree  Cristina Santos
4 hrs

2 days23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
corner


Explanation:
could also be abbreviation for corner (esquina)

elsales
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Veronica Manole, Cristina Santos