KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Frq%

English translation: Percentage of class attendance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Frq%
English translation:Percentage of class attendance
Entered by: airmailrpl

16:00 Jul 16, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
/ University, Transcripts, Education
Portuguese term or phrase: Frq%
This is a heading in a transcript from the University of Fortaleza.
The other headings are:
Discliplina (subject)
Conceito / Nota (Letter grade, Numerical Grade)
Frq. % (frequency of classroom attendance?)
Res Fin (final result)
Cred Val (approved credits)

Any help or suggestions would be appreciated.
William Stein
Costa Rica
Percentage of class attendance
Explanation:
Frq. %


AMTH 142-001 SYLLABUS
... F. ATTENDANCE POLICY: Attendance will be taken, and a percentage of
class attendance will count as a written homework assignment. ...
www2.usca.sc.edu/uscaresources/syllabi/ spring01/AMTH142-001-JASPERS.html

syllfrench1
... lesson at hand. 3. Final class participation and performance grades
will not exceed the percentage of class attendance. ie if a ...
www.bergen.cc.nj.us/departments/FL/Course_Syllabi/ French_Syllabus/syllfrench1/syllfrench1.html

MAT115syll.html
... a reason in advance. Your participation grade can be no more than
1.1*your percentage of class attendance. To level the playing ...
campus.murraystate.edu/academic/faculty/ ed.thome/115/MAT115syll.html
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2attendance percentageJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +3Frequencia
Annette Dam
5Percentage of class attendance
airmailrpl
2frequence in %
Emilia Carneiro


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Frequencia


Explanation:
Frequencia de presença com base em horas aulas, apresentada em forma de %.
Just like you suggested.

Annette Dam
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvio Kauffmann: frequência
1 min

agree  BrazBiz: mas com trema e circunflexo, por favor...Freqüência!!
1 min

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
33 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
frequence in %


Explanation:
just a guess

Emilia Carneiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
attendance percentage


Explanation:
It does mean frequency but in English I think we would say attendance

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  baianada
2 hrs

agree  Theodore Fink
5 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Percentage of class attendance


Explanation:
Frq. %


AMTH 142-001 SYLLABUS
... F. ATTENDANCE POLICY: Attendance will be taken, and a percentage of
class attendance will count as a written homework assignment. ...
www2.usca.sc.edu/uscaresources/syllabi/ spring01/AMTH142-001-JASPERS.html

syllfrench1
... lesson at hand. 3. Final class participation and performance grades
will not exceed the percentage of class attendance. ie if a ...
www.bergen.cc.nj.us/departments/FL/Course_Syllabi/ French_Syllabus/syllfrench1/syllfrench1.html

MAT115syll.html
... a reason in advance. Your participation grade can be no more than
1.1*your percentage of class attendance. To level the playing ...
campus.murraystate.edu/academic/faculty/ ed.thome/115/MAT115syll.html

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3590
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody again!