KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

reprovado por falta

English translation: failed for lack of attendance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:reprovado por falta
English translation:failed for lack of attendance
Entered by: airmailrpl

16:23 Jul 16, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
/ Education, Transcripts
Portuguese term or phrase: reprovado por falta
This a grade on a university transcript. In America, we have a grade "I" (incomplete), which is a special grade students can use when they have a good excuse for being unable to attend. They promise to finish their work within a given time period. If they finish it, they eventually receive a normal grade. If they don't, they the "I" turns into an "F" (fail). Do you have that in Brazil? To me, it looks like they're just failing this student because he only attended 47% of the lectures. Do they take attendance (roll call) in Brazilian universities? Can you fail just because you don't go to class? Finally, does anybody know a good way to translate "reprovado por falta"?
William Stein
Costa Rica
failed for lack of attendance
Explanation:
reprovado por falta

INGLEWOOD HIGH
... receive passing report card grades. Students may be failed for lack
of attendance under Education Code 49067. Memorandum #S-333 from ...
inglewoodhigh.inglewood.k12.ca.us/info/attendace.htm

Policy on Makeups
... later in the semester. If you miss more than 15% of classes in the
semester, you may be failed for lack of attendance. If you miss ...
www.coastal.edu/wcb/schools/SC/mth/ jfeuer/13/files/makeupS02.htm
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody for all the help. I don't mean to be pedantic, but "due to" should only be used as a synonym of "attributable to", not "because of". For example, it's correct to say "his failure was due to (attributable to) his absence", but it's technically incorrect to say "he failed "due to" (because of) his absence. A lot of native speakers make that mistake, too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Failed due to lack of attendance
Annette Dam
5failed through absencePAUL KING
5failed for lack of attendance
airmailrpl
4disapproved or rejected due to the lack of...
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Failed due to lack of attendance


Explanation:
Yes, in Brazil you must have a 75% attendance record per class. Each class (subject) has a number of hours required, and if you have a below 75% attendance, you fail the subject. If you failed based on attendance, the school would be allowed to discuss the matter to pass the student by "conselho de classe" (teachers decisions)

Annette Dam
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
5 mins

agree  Emilia Carneiro
31 mins

agree  Donna Sandin: I usually write "failed on basis of attendance"
33 mins

agree  Sylvio Kauffmann: I agree with Donna
1 hr

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: donna's on basis of
1 hr

agree  Steve Smith: Donna should have made a separate answer!
2 hrs

agree  Neeharika Lorimer
15 hrs

agree  Claudia Andrade
21 hrs

agree  biancaf202
21 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disapproved or rejected due to the lack of...


Explanation:
no need

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
failed through absence


Explanation:
short and concise

PAUL KING
PRO pts in pair: 8

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
failed for lack of attendance


Explanation:
reprovado por falta

INGLEWOOD HIGH
... receive passing report card grades. Students may be failed for lack
of attendance under Education Code 49067. Memorandum #S-333 from ...
inglewoodhigh.inglewood.k12.ca.us/info/attendace.htm

Policy on Makeups
... later in the semester. If you miss more than 15% of classes in the
semester, you may be failed for lack of attendance. If you miss ...
www.coastal.edu/wcb/schools/SC/mth/ jfeuer/13/files/makeupS02.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3590
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody for all the help. I don't mean to be pedantic, but "due to" should only be used as a synonym of "attributable to", not "because of". For example, it's correct to say "his failure was due to (attributable to) his absence", but it's technically incorrect to say "he failed "due to" (because of) his absence. A lot of native speakers make that mistake, too.