KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Retiro

English translation: Retreat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Retiro
English translation:Retreat
Entered by: otouro

16:36 Jul 16, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: Retiro
Tema: Religião;
uma pessoa isola-se para meditar

Será "retreat"?
Cesario
Retreat
Explanation:
sim, eu diria retreat. ou até spiritual retreat se for apropriado no contexto.
Selected response from:

otouro
Portugal
Grading comment
Muito obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Retreat
otouro
5Go Into Retreat - Seclusion
BrazBiz
5retreat or seclusion
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Retreat


Explanation:
sim, eu diria retreat. ou até spiritual retreat se for apropriado no contexto.

otouro
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 94
Grading comment
Muito obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
1 min
  -> Thank you

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
2 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Sylvio Kauffmann
40 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Sarah Ponting
13 hrs
  -> Thank you

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
retreat or seclusion


Explanation:
Depende

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Go Into Retreat - Seclusion


Explanation:
entrar em retiro, viver isolado..

BrazBiz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 147