KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Guerra Justa

English translation: Just War


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Guerra Justa
English translation:Just War
Entered by: otouro

16:49 Jul 16, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: Guerra Justa
Conceito de Guerra Justa para Igreja Católica Romana do século XVI.As cruzadas foram lançadas sob a desculpa de que se estava a travar uma guerra justa
Cesario
Just War
Explanation:
thats a translation. I don't know if Holy War would fit your context better.

goggle again..

Just War Theory [Internet Encyclopedia of Philosophy]
The Internet Encyclopedia of Philosophy Just War Theory. Table of Contents (Clicking
on the links below will take you to that part of this article): ...
Description: Some of those who have attempted to justify war include Aquinas, Grotius, and Pufendorf.
Category: Society > Philosophy > Reference > Internet Encyclopedia of Philosophy
www.utm.edu/research/iep/j/justwar.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Just War Principles
Principles of the Just War. A just war can only be waged as a last resort. ... A
just war can only be fought to redress a wrong suffered. ...
www.mtholyoke.edu/acad/intrel/pol116/justwar.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

A Just Cause, Not a Just War | Howard Zinn | December 2001 issue ...
... It Seems to Me Howard Zinn. A Just Cause, Not a Just War. E-Mail This Article. I
believe two moral judgments can be made about the present "war": The September 11 ...
www.progressive.org/0901/zinn1101.html - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

Resources in Just War Theory
[../.Headers/header_short.html] Resources on Just War Theory USD Values Institute
Forum on Just War and the Balkans. ... 3. Just War Theory I: When to Fight. ...
ethics.acusd.edu/Applied/Military/Justwar.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

NPR : A Just War?
... A Just War? ... Jan. 25, 2002 -- The war against terrorism has revived the
debate over the religious principles of a "just war.". The Rev. ...
www.npr.org/programs/morning/features/ 2002/jan/justwar/020125.justwar.html - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

US Catholic Bishops - Social Development & World Peace
... November 1993. The just-war tradition consists of a body of ethical
reflection on the justifiable use of force. In the interest ...
www.nccbuscc.org/sdwp/international/justwar.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

The Just War Theory
The Just War Theory. ... When asked about war some would allude to the
Just War Theory. What is this theory and how did it come about? ...
www.monksofadoration.org/justwar.html - 38k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 16:55:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! sorry, that should read \"google again..\"
Selected response from:

otouro
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Just War
otouro
5War for a Just Cause, (or Holy War)
Robert INGLEDEW
4Just WarSonia Garrett
4Just war
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Just War


Explanation:
thats a translation. I don't know if Holy War would fit your context better.

goggle again..

Just War Theory [Internet Encyclopedia of Philosophy]
The Internet Encyclopedia of Philosophy Just War Theory. Table of Contents (Clicking
on the links below will take you to that part of this article): ...
Description: Some of those who have attempted to justify war include Aquinas, Grotius, and Pufendorf.
Category: Society > Philosophy > Reference > Internet Encyclopedia of Philosophy
www.utm.edu/research/iep/j/justwar.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Just War Principles
Principles of the Just War. A just war can only be waged as a last resort. ... A
just war can only be fought to redress a wrong suffered. ...
www.mtholyoke.edu/acad/intrel/pol116/justwar.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

A Just Cause, Not a Just War | Howard Zinn | December 2001 issue ...
... It Seems to Me Howard Zinn. A Just Cause, Not a Just War. E-Mail This Article. I
believe two moral judgments can be made about the present "war": The September 11 ...
www.progressive.org/0901/zinn1101.html - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

Resources in Just War Theory
[../.Headers/header_short.html] Resources on Just War Theory USD Values Institute
Forum on Just War and the Balkans. ... 3. Just War Theory I: When to Fight. ...
ethics.acusd.edu/Applied/Military/Justwar.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

NPR : A Just War?
... A Just War? ... Jan. 25, 2002 -- The war against terrorism has revived the
debate over the religious principles of a "just war.". The Rev. ...
www.npr.org/programs/morning/features/ 2002/jan/justwar/020125.justwar.html - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

US Catholic Bishops - Social Development & World Peace
... November 1993. The just-war tradition consists of a body of ethical
reflection on the justifiable use of force. In the interest ...
www.nccbuscc.org/sdwp/international/justwar.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

The Just War Theory
The Just War Theory. ... When asked about war some would allude to the
Just War Theory. What is this theory and how did it come about? ...
www.monksofadoration.org/justwar.html - 38k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 16:55:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! sorry, that should read \"google again..\"

otouro
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
1 min
  -> Thanks Fernando :)

agree  Enza Longo
2 mins
  -> Thanks Enza :)

agree  Sylvio Kauffmann
54 mins
  -> Thanks zeilic :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Just war


Explanation:
JUST WAR?
Department of Moral and Political Philosophy. Faculty of Philosophy.
Philosophical-political analysis of the problem of the war and critical revision of its nature.
¿GUERRA JUSTA?
Departamento de Filosofía Moral y Política. Facultad de Filosofía.
Análisis filosófico-político del problema de la guerra y revisión crítica de su naturaleza.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 16:56:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just war theory deals with the justification of how and why wars are fought. The justification can be either theoretical or historical. The theoretical aspect is concerned with ethically justifying war and forms of warfare. The historical aspect, or the \"just war tradition\" deals with the historical body of rules or agreements applied (or at least existing) in various wars across the ages. For instance international agreements such as the Geneva and Hague conventions are historical rules aimed at limiting certain kinds of warfare. It is the role of ethics to examine these institutional agreements for their philosophical coherence as well as to inquire into whether aspects of the conventions ought to be changed.
http://www.utm.edu/research/iep/j/justwar.htm


Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
War for a Just Cause, (or Holy War)


Explanation:
our search: "War for a Just Cause"+Crusades Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-3 of 3


A Resume on the Army's Role in J&K
... Mankind has evolved since the days of the Crusades and the time when al Hilaj
was executed for ... Jihad certainly does not exclude war for a just cause. ...
http://www.armyinkashmir.org/articles/jihad.html


Option 2 D
... (b) CHRISTIAN ATTITUDES TO WAR. (c) PACIFISM. (d) THE JUST WAR. (e)
CRUSADES. (f) CAUSES OF CONFLICT. ... A JUST WAR OR A WAR FOR A JUST CAUSE? ...
http://www.stphiliphoward.w-sussex.sch.uk/reintranet/option_...
More Results From: www.stphiliphoward.w-sussex.sch.uk


The War Question (PDF)
... Knights captured Jerusalem in 1097 but the crusades and "Holy Wars" continued on
as Constantinople was captured in 1204 and as other crusaders fought against ...
http://www.bereaninternetministry.org/PDF/Doc73.pdf



Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

3 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Just War


Explanation:
Fair War?
Just War soa mais grandioso como e tradicao da Igreja Catolica de publicitar as asneiras que fez no passado

Sonia Garrett
PRO pts in pair: 20