ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Batalha de Lepanto

English translation: Battle of Lepanto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Batalha de Lepanto
English translation:Battle of Lepanto
Entered by: Valeria Verona

17:02 Jul 16, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: Batalha de Lepanto
Tema: história;
Contra o Império Otomano, se não estou em erro
Cesario
Battle of Lepanto
Explanation:
Confira o google!
Boa sorte!
:-)
Selected response from:

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Grading comment
Muito obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1(The) battle of Lepanto
Robert INGLEDEW
5Battle of Lepantohenley
5Battle of Lepanto
Valeria Verona
5BATTLE OF LEPANTO
Emilia Carneiro


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(The) battle of Lepanto


Explanation:
no need

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 17:04:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your search: \"battle of Lepanto\" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Inside Yahoo! Matches
Shopping: Listings for \"Battle Lepanto\" on Yahoo! Shopping

Web Page Matches 1-20 of 1960 | Next 20 >


The Battle of Lepanto, lepanto, Nafpaktos.com,The Internet ...
... THE NAVAL BATTLE OF LEPANTO. The Map Below shows the Christian fleet
(L) and the Ottoman fleet (R) in route. ... THE NAVAL BATTLE OF LEPANTO ...
http://www.nafpaktos.com/battle_of_lepanto.htm
More Results From: www.nafpaktos.com


CATHOLIC ENCYCLOPEDIA: Lepanto
An article from the Catholic Encyclopedia
http://www.newadvent.org/cathen/09181b.htm
More Results From: www.newadvent.org


lepanto
Alex\'s military history page, the Battle of Lepanto - the Repulse of Islam
http://www.geocities.com/Broadway/Alley/5443/lepanto.htm
More Results From: www.geocities.com





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  otouro: with a capital B
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Otouro.

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Battle of Lepanto


Explanation:
Confira o google!
Boa sorte!
:-)

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 109
Grading comment
Muito obrigado!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
BATTLE OF LEPANTO


Explanation:
THE NAVAL BATTLE OF LEPANTO

Emilia Carneiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Battle of Lepanto


Explanation:
naval battle, 1571, between Christians and Ottomans ...

henley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 165