KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Dissolvida a Ordem do Templo por Clemente V

English translation: Once the Order of the Knights Templar was dissolved by Clement V


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Dissolvida a Ordem do Templo por Clemente V
English translation:Once the Order of the Knights Templar was dissolved by Clement V
Entered by: otouro

17:18 Jul 16, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: Dissolvida a Ordem do Templo por Clemente V
Tema: templários/história
Cesario
Once the Order of the Knights Templar was dissolved by Clement V
Explanation:
or : Once the Order of the Templars was dissolved by Clement V.
Or, again depending on whether you can rephrase the sentence: The Order of the Templars was dissolved by Clement V.
just suggestions.
whatever fits better.
Selected response from:

otouro
Portugal
Grading comment
Muito obrigado, novamente
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Once the Order of the Knights Templar was dissolved by Clement V
otouro
5Dissolved the Temple Order by Clement VMarta Dutra


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dissolved the Temple Order by Clement V


Explanation:
OU
The Order of the Temple was dissolved by Clement V.

Hope it helps!

Marta Dutra
PRO pts in pair: 26

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Once the Order of the Knights Templar was dissolved by Clement V


Explanation:
or : Once the Order of the Templars was dissolved by Clement V.
Or, again depending on whether you can rephrase the sentence: The Order of the Templars was dissolved by Clement V.
just suggestions.
whatever fits better.

otouro
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 94
Grading comment
Muito obrigado, novamente

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marta Dutra: Knights Templar = cavaleiro da Ordem do Templo, ou seja, templário...
4 mins

agree  Sylvio Kauffmann
20 mins
  -> Thank you zeilic :)

agree  Maria Riegger: otouro is correct, it is referred to as the Order of the Knights Templar by historians
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Maria :)