KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

office-boy

English translation: office boy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:office-boy
English translation:office boy
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

20:25 Jul 17, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Office jobs
Portuguese term or phrase: office-boy
job in an office in Brazil

Seems to be a clerk or messenger. What does an "office-boy" do?
Roxane Dow
United States
office boy
Explanation:
Messenger from one Department to the other, photocopying, sometimes he files and conditions drawings, messenger to other parts of the city, sometimes he even serves coffee, depending on the staffing of the company.

I was chief of the Office Services Department of an oil company.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7office boy
Robert INGLEDEW
5 +2runs errands
Marian Greenfield
5office boy
Roberto Cavalcanti
5Office boyMarta Dutra
5office-boy is the same term in Brasil as in the USA
airmailrpl
4clerical employee
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
2 +1office aid / office assistantxxxjmf
3office junior
Daniel Marcus
1Moco de recadosSonia Garrett


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
runs errands


Explanation:
equivalent of a <gal Friday>

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
16 mins

agree  Enza Longo
2 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clerical employee


Explanation:
office employee, office worker, white colar worker etc...

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 4

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
office boy


Explanation:
Messenger from one Department to the other, photocopying, sometimes he files and conditions drawings, messenger to other parts of the city, sometimes he even serves coffee, depending on the staffing of the company.

I was chief of the Office Services Department of an oil company.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Thank you, rhandler

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
1 hr
  -> Gracias, María Luisa.

agree  Emilia Carneiro
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Emilia.

agree  grasa: how cute... yes!
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, grasa adler.

agree  Sarah Ponting
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sarah.

agree  jerrie
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Jerrie.

agree  LoreAC
4 days
  -> Gracias, Lore.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Office boy


Explanation:
A young man who works in an office doing jobs that do not need special skill. (Macmillan)

I WOULDN'T TRANSLATE IT.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 23:57:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A boy or young man employed in a business office to do odd jobs and errands.

The American Heritage® Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 00:03:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google
Office boy = 17.900
Runs errands = 3.360
Clerical employee = 2.920
Office aid = 1.170
Office assistant = 176,000 (referindo-se sobretudo a um programa da Microsoft)
Office junior = 3.780

Marta Dutra
PRO pts in pair: 26

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
office aid / office assistant


Explanation:
I think using "aid" or "assistant" would be a good solution

xxxjmf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirelluk: aid
26 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
office junior


Explanation:
..

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 136

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
office-boy is the same term in Brasil as in the USA


Explanation:
What does an "office-boy" do?

He does the a same things in Brasil as an office boy in the USA would.


Multi purpose office chart
... Face Chipboard shelf Color : grey Applications : offices, factories, warehouses, archives, hospitals, schools, workshops 4 types available : Cart-D1 office boy ...
www.datascrip.com/business solutions/ filing/officecart.htm

Recognizing a Luminary
... that ``bound out'' young apprentices. He fled, rejoined his mother in Boston, and at 13 got a job as an office boy. In 1864, when the ...
www.lihistory.com/6/hs625a.htm


Institute for the Study of Adaptive Behavior (ISAB) ... violence? At sixteen, Jim worked one summer at hard labor in a prune packing plant, but his first full-time job was as an office boy. ...
www.adaptationsurvival.com/bio.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3590

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
office boy


Explanation:
He normally does external work like carrying goods from one place to the other, delivering mail and documents, paying bills, buying specific things.

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 309

2 days22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Moco de recados


Explanation:
Arcaismo para:

Pau-para-toda-a-obra
mensageiro
Assistente Administrativo
Mao-de-obra-barata
Criado
Errand boy
Etc



Sonia Garrett
PRO pts in pair: 20