KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

moto-boy

English translation: motorbike messenger


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:moto-boy
English translation:motorbike messenger
Entered by: Roxane Dow

20:26 Jul 17, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Office jobs - Brazil
Portuguese term or phrase: moto-boy
job in an office (Brazil)

Is this a messenger?
Roxane Dow
United States
motorbike messenger
Explanation:
this one is an educated guess, equivalent to NY's bike messengers.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5motorbike messenger
Marian Greenfield
5 +1motorcycle messenger.. motorcycle courier
airmailrpl
4 +1motorbike courier
jerrie
4moto courier or city courier
Mirelluk


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
motorbike messenger


Explanation:
this one is an educated guess, equivalent to NY's bike messengers.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
9 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Definitely yes.
32 mins

agree  xxxjmf
1 hr

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
2 hrs

agree  Enza Longo
2 hrs

agree  Valeria Verona
5 hrs

disagree  airmailrpl: motorbike and motorcycle are not the same
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moto courier or city courier


Explanation:
As an alternative

Mirelluk
United Kingdom

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
motorbike courier


Explanation:
(Motor) bike courier



jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: motorbike and motorcycle are not the same
1 hr
  -> Thanks

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
motorcycle messenger.. motorcycle courier


Explanation:
moto-boy
Is this a messenger?

Yes, it is a messenger who delivers on a motorcyle


Messenger Memorial - details AL
... Spearheaded an early attempt to unionize Portland couriers. Bruno - San Francisco, d. 1997, motorcycle messenger, traffic - killed on-the-job.
www.ahalenia.com/memorial/details.html -
Fetters BONDAGE READER SERIES -
... Each of the authors has a different personal preference. WEEKEND IN THE LIFE
OF A MOTORCYCLE MESSENGER. ... MORE ADVENTURES OF A MOTORCYCLE MESSENGER.
sj.blacksteel.com/jim/jim-stewart.html -

David (Dragon) Fiedler: Infobahn Warrior
... I've been a computer industry consultant and author, a bicycle racer, a newsletter and magazine publisher and editor, a bicycle/motorcycle messenger, a ...
davidfiedler.com/

Motorcycle courier services - Nationwide-UK with ridetheworld.
... Motorcycle courier services - mainland - UK with ridetheworld.com
- Motorbike couriers. Sorry - this service has been discontinued. ...
www.ridetheworld.com/courier.html

Career Links - Dispatch Rider/Motorcycle Courier
... Dispatch Rider/Motorcycle Courier. Careershow, the virtual careers
exhibition, Visit Careershow, the virtual careers exhibition, to ...
www.careers-gateway.co.uk/links/index/01/0113_1.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3590

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
2 hrs
  -> obrigado