KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

funcionario efetivo

English translation: company staff


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:funcionario efetivo
English translation:company staff
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

20:31 Jul 17, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Employment - Brazil
Portuguese term or phrase: funcionario efetivo
Employment - Brazil

Is this always a permanent employee of the company?

versus funcionario contratado
Roxane Dow
United States
company staff
Explanation:
He could be working at the offices or in the field, such as a Transmission Engineer in the case of power transmission or an Oilfield Manager.

I also like Marian´s answer.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you -- this one worked best in my context.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4in-house staff
Marian Greenfield
5 +1company employee or employee of the companyJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1company staff
Robert INGLEDEW
3statutory officerhmercer


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in-house staff


Explanation:
again, I don't think you want to distinguish between <temp> and <permanent>, but between in-house staff and contractors, or outsourced positions

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
2 mins

agree  Emilia Carneiro
25 mins

agree  Mirelluk
34 mins

agree  Enza Longo
2 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
company staff


Explanation:
He could be working at the offices or in the field, such as a Transmission Engineer in the case of power transmission or an Oilfield Manager.

I also like Marian´s answer.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307
Grading comment
Thank you -- this one worked best in my context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
4 days
  -> Gracias, Lore.

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
company employee or employee of the company


Explanation:
that's how I would say it

a funcionario is definitely an employee

versus temporary employee.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass: This is the one I'll use.
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
statutory officer


Explanation:
The distinction between "contratado" and "efetivo" only makes sence for public office. In Brazil - as in many other countries, a public officer is usualy hired after approval on a competitive public service exam - the "concurso público" - and, after that, can only be fired under special conditions. More recently, many public officers may be hired under the general legislation that regulates working conditions for the private companies - the CLT - Consolidação das Leis do Trabalho. If your context allows for public functions, the distinction I propose may be useful.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 02:30:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: sense; HM

hmercer
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 52