KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

semana da pátria

English translation: Independence Week


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Semana da Pátria
English translation:Independence Week
Entered by: Marsel de Souza

23:58 Jul 18, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: semana da pátria
Quando se comemora a SEMANA DA PÁTRIA, em setembro, logo pensamos em um Brasil independente e soberano.
Marsel de Souza
Brazil
Independence week
Explanation:
Não é uma grande saída, mas evita "country", "motherland" "fatherland" e "Brazil" que, no contexto, me parecem pouco indicados. Dê-se por feliz, podiam ter pedido para você traduzir dia de Tiradentes.
Selected response from:

Danilo Nogueira
Grading comment
Muito obrigado a todos por tantas ótimas soluções!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10Independence weekDanilo Nogueira
5 +1BRAZILIAN INDEPENDENCE WEEKJane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +2Week of the Nation
swisstell
5Patriotism Week
airmailrpl
4Week of the NationSonia Garrett
4National day week
Roberto Cavalcanti
3National Week
Regina Motta


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Week of the Nation


Explanation:
or perhaps "Patriotic Week" - but I think the first is the right one.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 193

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Dutra: first one
59 mins
  -> obrigado, Marta

agree  Sonia Garrett: believe it or not "sounds" good
4 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
National day week


Explanation:
uma alt.

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 309

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Independence week


Explanation:
Não é uma grande saída, mas evita "country", "motherland" "fatherland" e "Brazil" que, no contexto, me parecem pouco indicados. Dê-se por feliz, podiam ter pedido para você traduzir dia de Tiradentes.

Danilo Nogueira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 133
Grading comment
Muito obrigado a todos por tantas ótimas soluções!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Dutra: After reading your answer, I think it's the best choice. I made a search and this is the expression which is used more frequently.
7 mins

agree  rhandler: Boa saída, não seja modesto.
28 mins

agree  mschisler
31 mins

agree  Tatiana Öri-Kovács
37 mins

agree  hmercer: Perfeito.Dependendo do contexto deixar ou não claro que se trata do Brasil, temos a variação proposta por Jane Lamb-Ruiz ("Brazilian ...").
1 hr

agree  Katriana Vader
2 hrs

agree  Sonia Garrett: For readers in North America, Independence marks the begining of a nation...
3 hrs

agree  Enza Longo
5 hrs

agree  Neeharika Lorimer
7 hrs

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
National Week


Explanation:

Ou Motherland Week

Ou ainda Motherland's Week



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 04:17:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Durante a \"Semana da Pátria\" o povo brasileiro rende homenagens à Pátria (Brasil) que comemora o aniversário da sua independência.

Assim, a semana ainda é da Pátria e não da independência.

Terra adorada!
Entre outras mil
És tu, Brasil,
Ó Pátria amada !

Dos filhos deste solo és mãe gentil,
Pátria amada
Brasil !

Regina Motta
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
BRAZILIAN INDEPENDENCE WEEK


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 02:25:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Need one say more?

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hmercer: É uma variação útil da solução de Danilo Nogueira
25 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Week of the Nation


Explanation:
When celebrating Week of the Nation in September, we soon think of a Brazil sovereign and independent vs When celebrating Independence Week...we soon think of a Brazil sovereign and independent

Independence week would be a repetition

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 04:51:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I could be wrong

Sonia Garrett
PRO pts in pair: 20

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Patriotism Week


Explanation:
SEMANA DA PÁTRIA,

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3590