ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Delta luminoso

English translation: Masonic Triangle

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Delta luminoso
English translation:Masonic Triangle
Entered by: otouro

11:05 Jul 19, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: Delta luminoso
Tema: maçonaria;
O delta luminoso é um dos objectos mais importantes num Templo maçónico.
Inspirado no “All-seeing eye of Ra”???
Cesario
Masonic Triangle
Explanation:
some Google hits
MASONIC TRIANGLE TAC PIN, $1.75, -, 2 days 3 hrs. MASONIC IRON ON PATCH, ...
Description: On-line auction of Masonic collectibles.
Category: Society > Organizations > Fraternal > Shopping > Masonic > Auctions
list.auctions.yahoo.com/21588-category-leaf.html - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

Yahoo! Auctions: Masonic
... 9 days 14 hrs. Mini Masonic Working Tools, $14.95, -, 9 days 15 hrs.
MASONIC TRIANGLE TAC PIN, $1.75, -, 9 days 16 hrs. MASONIC IRON ON PATCH, ...
auctions.shopping.yahoo.com/21588-category-leaf.html - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Master Mason Regalia: Los Angeles Fraternal Supply Company, Inc. ...
... PRICE: $56.50 Each. Item# MAS-105 Crystal Masonic Triangle Hand cut Crystal
Masonic Triangle. Approximate Size 3" x 3" PRICE: $65.00 Each. ...
www.lafsco.com/crystal.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Hermetic Symbolism in a Masonic Engraving
... At its centre is an upward pointing triangle and set on top a downward pointing triangle
of ... become. 3 4 2 1 The square on the right seems more directly masonic ...
Description: A description of a copperplate engraving found in the archives of a masonic lodge in Bamberg in Germany....
Category: Society > Religion and Spirituality > ... > Freemasonry > Symbolism
www.levity.com/alchemy/bamberg.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Organization of Triangles, Inc.
... May 29th - Chinese Auction. Meridian Triangle #71. Islip Masonic Temple.
June 1st - Initiation. Lockport Triangle #128. Lockport Masonic ...
Description: Information about the fraternal Masonic Youth organization for young ladies between the ages of 10...
Category: Society > Organizations > ... > Youth > Organization of Triangles
www.nytriangle.org/ - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Organization of Triangles, Inc.
... Astarte Triangle #142. Meeting Place Meeting Times Jr Deputy Masonic Temple,
Broad Street, Pulaski NY, 2nd & 4th Thursday @ 7pm, Ms. Joan K. Corlis. ...
www.nytriangle.org/map.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.nytriangle.org ]

Triangle - George Washington Masonic Memorial - Collections
... To Be One Ask One. Memorial Officers. Mail Form. The George Washington Masonic ... Cornerstone
Triangle. This triangle was used by George Washington during the laying ...
www.gwmemorial.org/Collections/triangle.htm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Fides Triangle #24 Homepage
Fides Triangle No. 24. Organization of Triangles, Inc. Masonic Youth
Group for Girls Ages 11-21. Fides Triangle Officers:January '02 ...
Description: In Greenwich, NY. Meets 2nd and 4th Thursdays at the Masonic Temple.
Category: Kids and Teens > People and Society > ... > Fraternal > Organization of Triangles
www.angelfire.com/stars/triangle/ - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

CHW Masonic Research Society
... This is just part of the explanation of the Masonic emblem, and just
a small reason why we use the Triangle. As we modern Freemasons ...
www.phaohio.org/chwmrs/unvtriadweb.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Welcome to Kessinger Publishing's Rare Philosophy, Masonic and ...
... Amazon.com! TITLE: Mystic Triangle (1925): A Modern Magazine of Rosicrucian
Philosophy. AUTHOR: Lewis, H. Spencer, editor. CATEGORY ...
www.kessinger-publishing.com/ searchresults_orderthebook.lasso?Author=Lewis,%20H.%20Spencer,%20editor&... - 75k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 11:11:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe this website is of interest:

http://www.phaohio.org/chwmrs/unvtriadweb.html

THE UNVEILING OF THE TRIANGLE


Written by Brother David L. Gray (1995)

Past Master – Wilberforce Lodge #21 F&AM (Xenia, OH)

Excellent King – Lincoln Chapter #2 RAM (Xenia, OH)


The Triangle or Delta or Pyramid are also emblems and structures of Geometry. The Triangle is used in every degree of Freemasonry. The Scottish Rite uses the Triangle in the Ineffable, Ancient Historical, Traditional, Apocalyptic, Christian, Modern Historical, Chivalric, Philosophical, and Official Grades. They use the Triangle in the forms of jewels, furniture, aprons, grips, signs, emblems, and more especially they use the triad when explaining the YOD. The Royal Arch, and the Royal & Select Council uses the Triangle for the exact same reason as mentioned in the Scottish Rite. The Order of Knights Templar sits in the presence of the Triangle, and the Eminent Commander is represented by three. The Order of the Eastern Star uses the Triangle as a sign, and the emblem of the Eastern Star has on it five Triangles. The Shrine uses the Pyramid for other purposes.


etc..


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 11:52:21 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe this website is of interest:

http://www.phaohio.org/chwmrs/unvtriadweb.html

THE UNVEILING OF THE TRIANGLE


Written by Brother David L. Gray (1995)

Past Master – Wilberforce Lodge #21 F&AM (Xenia, OH)

Excellent King – Lincoln Chapter #2 RAM (Xenia, OH)


The Triangle or Delta or Pyramid are also emblems and structures of Geometry. The Triangle is used in every degree of Freemasonry. The Scottish Rite uses the Triangle in the Ineffable, Ancient Historical, Traditional, Apocalyptic, Christian, Modern Historical, Chivalric, Philosophical, and Official Grades. They use the Triangle in the forms of jewels, furniture, aprons, grips, signs, emblems, and more especially they use the triad when explaining the YOD. The Royal Arch, and the Royal & Select Council uses the Triangle for the exact same reason as mentioned in the Scottish Rite. The Order of Knights Templar sits in the presence of the Triangle, and the Eminent Commander is represented by three. The Order of the Eastern Star uses the Triangle as a sign, and the emblem of the Eastern Star has on it five Triangles. The Shrine uses the Pyramid for other purposes.


etc..
Selected response from:

otouro
Portugal
Grading comment
Muito obrigado!
Foi muito rápido!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Masonic Triangle
otouro
1Luminous DeltaSonia Garrett


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Masonic Triangle


Explanation:
some Google hits
MASONIC TRIANGLE TAC PIN, $1.75, -, 2 days 3 hrs. MASONIC IRON ON PATCH, ...
Description: On-line auction of Masonic collectibles.
Category: Society > Organizations > Fraternal > Shopping > Masonic > Auctions
list.auctions.yahoo.com/21588-category-leaf.html - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

Yahoo! Auctions: Masonic
... 9 days 14 hrs. Mini Masonic Working Tools, $14.95, -, 9 days 15 hrs.
MASONIC TRIANGLE TAC PIN, $1.75, -, 9 days 16 hrs. MASONIC IRON ON PATCH, ...
auctions.shopping.yahoo.com/21588-category-leaf.html - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Master Mason Regalia: Los Angeles Fraternal Supply Company, Inc. ...
... PRICE: $56.50 Each. Item# MAS-105 Crystal Masonic Triangle Hand cut Crystal
Masonic Triangle. Approximate Size 3" x 3" PRICE: $65.00 Each. ...
www.lafsco.com/crystal.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Hermetic Symbolism in a Masonic Engraving
... At its centre is an upward pointing triangle and set on top a downward pointing triangle
of ... become. 3 4 2 1 The square on the right seems more directly masonic ...
Description: A description of a copperplate engraving found in the archives of a masonic lodge in Bamberg in Germany....
Category: Society > Religion and Spirituality > ... > Freemasonry > Symbolism
www.levity.com/alchemy/bamberg.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Organization of Triangles, Inc.
... May 29th - Chinese Auction. Meridian Triangle #71. Islip Masonic Temple.
June 1st - Initiation. Lockport Triangle #128. Lockport Masonic ...
Description: Information about the fraternal Masonic Youth organization for young ladies between the ages of 10...
Category: Society > Organizations > ... > Youth > Organization of Triangles
www.nytriangle.org/ - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Organization of Triangles, Inc.
... Astarte Triangle #142. Meeting Place Meeting Times Jr Deputy Masonic Temple,
Broad Street, Pulaski NY, 2nd & 4th Thursday @ 7pm, Ms. Joan K. Corlis. ...
www.nytriangle.org/map.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.nytriangle.org ]

Triangle - George Washington Masonic Memorial - Collections
... To Be One Ask One. Memorial Officers. Mail Form. The George Washington Masonic ... Cornerstone
Triangle. This triangle was used by George Washington during the laying ...
www.gwmemorial.org/Collections/triangle.htm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Fides Triangle #24 Homepage
Fides Triangle No. 24. Organization of Triangles, Inc. Masonic Youth
Group for Girls Ages 11-21. Fides Triangle Officers:January '02 ...
Description: In Greenwich, NY. Meets 2nd and 4th Thursdays at the Masonic Temple.
Category: Kids and Teens > People and Society > ... > Fraternal > Organization of Triangles
www.angelfire.com/stars/triangle/ - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

CHW Masonic Research Society
... This is just part of the explanation of the Masonic emblem, and just
a small reason why we use the Triangle. As we modern Freemasons ...
www.phaohio.org/chwmrs/unvtriadweb.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Welcome to Kessinger Publishing's Rare Philosophy, Masonic and ...
... Amazon.com! TITLE: Mystic Triangle (1925): A Modern Magazine of Rosicrucian
Philosophy. AUTHOR: Lewis, H. Spencer, editor. CATEGORY ...
www.kessinger-publishing.com/ searchresults_orderthebook.lasso?Author=Lewis,%20H.%20Spencer,%20editor&... - 75k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 11:11:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe this website is of interest:

http://www.phaohio.org/chwmrs/unvtriadweb.html

THE UNVEILING OF THE TRIANGLE


Written by Brother David L. Gray (1995)

Past Master – Wilberforce Lodge #21 F&AM (Xenia, OH)

Excellent King – Lincoln Chapter #2 RAM (Xenia, OH)


The Triangle or Delta or Pyramid are also emblems and structures of Geometry. The Triangle is used in every degree of Freemasonry. The Scottish Rite uses the Triangle in the Ineffable, Ancient Historical, Traditional, Apocalyptic, Christian, Modern Historical, Chivalric, Philosophical, and Official Grades. They use the Triangle in the forms of jewels, furniture, aprons, grips, signs, emblems, and more especially they use the triad when explaining the YOD. The Royal Arch, and the Royal & Select Council uses the Triangle for the exact same reason as mentioned in the Scottish Rite. The Order of Knights Templar sits in the presence of the Triangle, and the Eminent Commander is represented by three. The Order of the Eastern Star uses the Triangle as a sign, and the emblem of the Eastern Star has on it five Triangles. The Shrine uses the Pyramid for other purposes.


etc..


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 11:52:21 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe this website is of interest:

http://www.phaohio.org/chwmrs/unvtriadweb.html

THE UNVEILING OF THE TRIANGLE


Written by Brother David L. Gray (1995)

Past Master – Wilberforce Lodge #21 F&AM (Xenia, OH)

Excellent King – Lincoln Chapter #2 RAM (Xenia, OH)


The Triangle or Delta or Pyramid are also emblems and structures of Geometry. The Triangle is used in every degree of Freemasonry. The Scottish Rite uses the Triangle in the Ineffable, Ancient Historical, Traditional, Apocalyptic, Christian, Modern Historical, Chivalric, Philosophical, and Official Grades. They use the Triangle in the forms of jewels, furniture, aprons, grips, signs, emblems, and more especially they use the triad when explaining the YOD. The Royal Arch, and the Royal & Select Council uses the Triangle for the exact same reason as mentioned in the Scottish Rite. The Order of Knights Templar sits in the presence of the Triangle, and the Eminent Commander is represented by three. The Order of the Eastern Star uses the Triangle as a sign, and the emblem of the Eastern Star has on it five Triangles. The Shrine uses the Pyramid for other purposes.


etc..


otouro
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 94
Grading comment
Muito obrigado!
Foi muito rápido!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvio Kauffmann
1 day8 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Luminous Delta


Explanation:
Delta 3 Triangle 3
Base of Pyramid 4
Masonic Triangle is the closest but you might check into both american and british masonic documentation. There might be different terms for the same symbol.
But then I'm guessing

Sonia Garrett
PRO pts in pair: 20