KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Transformar qualquer metal vulgar em ouro

English translation: Transform any common metal into gold


11:06 Jul 19, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: Transformar qualquer metal vulgar em ouro
Tema: alquimia
Cesario
English translation:Transform any common metal into gold
Explanation:
literal translation.
works for me.
depends on your context.
Selected response from:

otouro
Portugal
Grading comment
Muito obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1base metal
Theodore Fink
3 +2Transform any common metal into gold
otouro
2Base and/or CommonSonia Garrett


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Transform any common metal into gold


Explanation:
literal translation.
works for me.
depends on your context.

otouro
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 94
Grading comment
Muito obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Garrett: In this case literal translation's the one closest to the spirit of the thing
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sonia

agree  Sylvio Kauffmann
1 day8 hrs
  -> Thank you, zeilic

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
base metal


Explanation:
voce escolheu rapido demais, Cesario. Alquimia leva tempo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 21:18:25 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

IN LIGHT OF THE \"DISAGREE\" BELOW, HERE ARE OVER A THOUSAND REFERENCES TO \"TURNING BASE METAL INTO GOLD\":

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=alche...

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 337

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  otouro: Cesario, peço desculpas. Theodore tem razão. Na alquimia é base metal. Thanks Theodore :)
51 mins
  -> Thank you, Otouro

agree  Donna Sandin: It's base metal, for sure
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Donna

disagree  Sonia Garrett: in smithing or welding, base metal would be correct.In this particular case it is not.But I'll ask my uncle
8 hrs
  -> SONIA: A "DISAGREE" IS FOREVER!!! YOU SHOULD HAVE "ASKED YOUR UNCLE" BEFORE COMITTING YOURSELF! By the way , wannabet??

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Base and/or Common


Explanation:
I just asked my uncle and this is what I gathered (may be wrong):
Base Metal in Alchemy means common metal.The common metal being (for the most part but not exclusively) Lead.
Base Metal in Smithing and Welding means 2 pieces of metal(Basa) joined by a weld. So I was wrong to disagree because in Alchemy, Base Metal means Common Metal. So both our answers are correct.
I also researched "Welding-Skills and Practices" by Joseph W. Giachino, William Weeks and published by American Technical Publishers



Sonia Garrett
PRO pts in pair: 20