KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

União do individual com o cósmico

English translation: Unity of the individual with the cosmic


11:14 Jul 19, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: União do individual com o cósmico
Tema:Alquimia/esoterismo
Cesario
English translation:Unity of the individual with the cosmic
Explanation:
Simple as that.
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
Muito obrigado!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Unity of the individual with the cosmicRowan Morrell
5UnionSonia Garrett
5harmonization of the individual with the cosmic
José Cavalcante
5union of the person with the cosmos
Robert INGLEDEW
4Fusion of the individual with the cosmic
otouro


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Unity of the individual with the cosmic


Explanation:
Simple as that.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 84
Grading comment
Muito obrigado!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona
8 mins

agree  Sylvio Kauffmann
1 day7 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fusion of the individual with the cosmic


Explanation:
an alternative

otouro
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 94

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
union of the person with the cosmos


Explanation:
Ver segunda referencia. See the second reference.

Personhood and Being
... for the total psychosomatic entity of man renders impossible the union of the person
with ... from its inception[6] leads Greek thought to the concept of the cosmos ...
http://www.trinitylight.net/being.htm


HealthWorld Online - Spirituality and Health - Through Illness to ...
... In contemplation there is something akin to an actual union of the person and the
object he is beholding in the ... Spirit is the creative energy of the cosmos. ...
http://www.healthy.net/library/articles/loomis/illness.htm




Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
harmonization of the individual with the cosmic


Explanation:
É necessário ter cuidado com as palavras união e fusão em espiritualismo, pois podem se referir à abordagem monista, em que a alma se funde no espírito supremo. Harmonization é uma palavra mais neutra que não deixa subentender o monismo, principalmente se o texto não quiser passar essa idéia. Na Maçonaria existem abordagens monistas e dualistas simultaneamente.

José Cavalcante
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 78

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Union


Explanation:
Unity=Unidade
Union is Uniao

Peco desculpas mas o meu teclado nao tem acentos


Sonia Garrett
PRO pts in pair: 20