KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Alquimista a trabalhar o fogo e a vigiar as cozeduras, calcinações e evaporações

English translation: An Alquimist, working the fire, watching over the cauldrens, precipitations and evaporation


11:15 Jul 19, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: Alquimista a trabalhar o fogo e a vigiar as cozeduras, calcinações e evaporações
Tema:Alquimia
Cesario
English translation:An Alquimist, working the fire, watching over the cauldrens, precipitations and evaporation
Explanation:
An Alquimist, working the fire, watching over the cauldrens, precipitations and evaporation processes.

I translated "Calcinacoes" as precipitations, a similar process.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 11:53:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ALTERNATIVE (Per comments below):

An Alquimist, working the fire, watching over the cauldrons, calcinations and evaporation processes.
Selected response from:

Theodore Fink
Grading comment
Muito agradecido!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3An Alquimist, working the fire, watching over the cauldrens, precipitations and evaporation
Theodore Fink
4AlchemistSonia Garrett


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
An Alquimist, working the fire, watching over the cauldrens, precipitations and evaporation


Explanation:
An Alquimist, working the fire, watching over the cauldrens, precipitations and evaporation processes.

I translated "Calcinacoes" as precipitations, a similar process.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 11:53:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ALTERNATIVE (Per comments below):

An Alquimist, working the fire, watching over the cauldrons, calcinations and evaporation processes.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 337
Grading comment
Muito agradecido!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  otouro: Agree totally, perfect!:) though possibly calcinations is the term used in the alchemical context. 56 hits on google for "Alchemical calcinations"/ 11 for "precipitations"
13 mins
  -> Thank you, Otouro

agree  Maria Riegger: Careful!!! it is cauldron with an "o!!" Check the English!
18 mins
  -> Thanks, Maria!

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
32 mins
  -> Thank you, Jane

disagree  Sonia Garrett: Always heard that when a body is thrown in a fire, the bones of the corpse end up calcinated
8 hrs
  -> IN WHICH DICTIONARY DO YOU FIND THIS WORD???

agree  Sylvio Kauffmann
1 day7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Zeilic

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Alchemist


Explanation:
Alquimist e incorrecto
Veja no dicionario

1.Alchemist working the fire and watching over the temperatures, calcinations and evaporations
2.Alchemist working the fire and surveying(?) the cookings, calcinations and evaporations

Sonia Garrett
PRO pts in pair: 20