KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Ascese psíquica

English translation: psychological asceticism


11:19 Jul 19, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: Ascese psíquica
Tema: esoterismo
Cesario
English translation:psychological asceticism
Explanation:
Ascese = asceticism, conforme Eurodicautom.
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
Muito agradecido!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3psychological asceticismRowan Morrell
5 +1psychic asceticism
Theodore Fink


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
psychological asceticism


Explanation:
Ascese = asceticism, conforme Eurodicautom.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/login.jsp
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 84
Grading comment
Muito agradecido!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  otouro: or psychic asceticism
22 mins
  -> My Oxford Portuguese dictionary says "psychological" for "psíquico"

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: psychic
31 mins
  -> See my note to Otouro. Although it also says "psychic", actually.

agree  Sylvio Kauffmann
1 day7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
psychic asceticism


Explanation:
Acho isso eh mais perto daquilo que vc necessita.

(Psychological eh psicologica nao psiquica)

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 337

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Garrett: Agree
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sonia