KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Graal sagrado

English translation: Holy Grail


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Graal sagrado
English translation:Holy Grail
Entered by: otouro

11:20 Jul 19, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: Graal sagrado
Tema: esoterismo
Será "Sacred Graal"??
Cesario
Holy Grail
Explanation:
positive.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 11:23:37 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

google hits..
HOLY GRAIL: TEXTS, IMAGES, BASIC INFORMATION
Return to the Main Menu of The Camelot Project at the University of Rochester THE
HOLY GRAIL. ... The Holy Grail: The Galahad Quest in the Arthurian Literature. ...
www.lib.rochester.edu/camelot/grlmenu.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

The Holy Grail
The Holy Grail. History and legends of the most important relic of
Christendom. ... What is the Holy Grail? A calix? A stone? A book? ...
www.geocities.com/Athens/Delphi/3636/indexe.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Special thanks to Maya
The Holy Grail. Special thanks to Maya. A site for the Holy Grail resource
material. this site welcomes information regarding the Holy grail. ...
www.the-spa.com/kirk.burkins/GRAIL.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

CATHOLIC ENCYCLOPEDIA: The Holy Grail
... Home > Catholic Encyclopedia > G > The Holy Grail. Join New Advent\'s Catholic
mailing list! Start your FREE subscription today. ... The Holy Grail. ...
www.knight.org/advent/cathen/06719a.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

CINEMA
CINEMA. \"Monty Python\'s Holy Grail\". This is english crazy movie.
Do you understand these \"BAKA\" scenes? mtrx. mtrx. mtrx. mtrx. mtrx. ...
Description: Lego-modeled version of stills from \"Monty Python and the Holy Grail\".
Category: Arts > Movies > Titles > M > Monty Python and the Holy Grail
www.geocities.co.jp/Hollywood/9060/holye.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Joseph of Arimathea, the Holy Grail and the Turin Shroud
\"Joseph of Arimathea, the Holy Grail and the Turin Shroud\". ABSTRACT.
by Daniel C. Scavone University of Southern Indiana Copyright ...
www.shroud.com/scavone2.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

The High History of the Holy Graal
... of the Grail\". Author unknown. Translation by Sebastian Evans, 1898. The text of
this edition is based on that published as THE HIGH HISTORY OF THE HOLY GRAAL ...
Description: Detailed information about the continuation of Chretien DeTroyes\' unfinished work \"Perceval,...
Category: Arts > Music > Composition > Composers > W > Wagner, Richard
sunsite.berkeley.edu/OMACL/Graal/ - 5k - 17 Jul 2002 - Cached - Similar pages

KING ARTHUR AND THE HOLY GRAIL
KING ARTHUR AND THE HOLY GRAIL. The Impossible Dream (The Quest). ... JOSEPH
OF ARIMATHEA. Joseph of Arimathea, the Holy Grail and the Turin Shroud. ...
www.greatdreams.com/arthur.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

otouro
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Holy Grail
otouro
5 +1Holy Grail
Valeria Verona


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Holy Grail


Explanation:
positive.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 11:23:37 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

google hits..
HOLY GRAIL: TEXTS, IMAGES, BASIC INFORMATION
Return to the Main Menu of The Camelot Project at the University of Rochester THE
HOLY GRAIL. ... The Holy Grail: The Galahad Quest in the Arthurian Literature. ...
www.lib.rochester.edu/camelot/grlmenu.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

The Holy Grail
The Holy Grail. History and legends of the most important relic of
Christendom. ... What is the Holy Grail? A calix? A stone? A book? ...
www.geocities.com/Athens/Delphi/3636/indexe.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Special thanks to Maya
The Holy Grail. Special thanks to Maya. A site for the Holy Grail resource
material. this site welcomes information regarding the Holy grail. ...
www.the-spa.com/kirk.burkins/GRAIL.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

CATHOLIC ENCYCLOPEDIA: The Holy Grail
... Home > Catholic Encyclopedia > G > The Holy Grail. Join New Advent\'s Catholic
mailing list! Start your FREE subscription today. ... The Holy Grail. ...
www.knight.org/advent/cathen/06719a.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

CINEMA
CINEMA. \"Monty Python\'s Holy Grail\". This is english crazy movie.
Do you understand these \"BAKA\" scenes? mtrx. mtrx. mtrx. mtrx. mtrx. ...
Description: Lego-modeled version of stills from \"Monty Python and the Holy Grail\".
Category: Arts > Movies > Titles > M > Monty Python and the Holy Grail
www.geocities.co.jp/Hollywood/9060/holye.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Joseph of Arimathea, the Holy Grail and the Turin Shroud
\"Joseph of Arimathea, the Holy Grail and the Turin Shroud\". ABSTRACT.
by Daniel C. Scavone University of Southern Indiana Copyright ...
www.shroud.com/scavone2.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

The High History of the Holy Graal
... of the Grail\". Author unknown. Translation by Sebastian Evans, 1898. The text of
this edition is based on that published as THE HIGH HISTORY OF THE HOLY GRAAL ...
Description: Detailed information about the continuation of Chretien DeTroyes\' unfinished work \"Perceval,...
Category: Arts > Music > Composition > Composers > W > Wagner, Richard
sunsite.berkeley.edu/OMACL/Graal/ - 5k - 17 Jul 2002 - Cached - Similar pages

KING ARTHUR AND THE HOLY GRAIL
KING ARTHUR AND THE HOLY GRAIL. The Impossible Dream (The Quest). ... JOSEPH
OF ARIMATHEA. Joseph of Arimathea, the Holy Grail and the Turin Shroud. ...
www.greatdreams.com/arthur.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages



otouro
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting
55 mins
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Sylvio Kauffmann
1 day7 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Holy Grail


Explanation:
é assim que se diz.
Boa sorte. :))

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Garrett: Indiana Jones 3
8 hrs
  -> :))