KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Confrarias místicas árabes

English translation: mystic Arab fraternities


11:21 Jul 19, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: Confrarias místicas árabes
Tema: esoterismo;
(última)
Cesario
English translation:mystic Arab fraternities
Explanation:
or mystic Arab brotherhoods

just suggestions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 11:32:34 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

some stuff on google..

MAYBE THIS SITE IS OF INTEREST:

Freemasonry, Conspiracy Within, Initiation and the Brotherhood
... within a fraternity....an outer organization concealing an inner Brotherhood ... livid
plague, and my Allah the god of Arab ... Arabic Order of the Nobles of the Mystic ...
www.conspiracyarchive.com/NWO/Freemasonry.htm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

SpiritWeb: Networks & Sites
... Mystic Web (non-profit) http://www.gnosticmovement.com Mystic ... Also check out our \"NEW\"
Mad Arab Chat ... Master Beinsa Douno\'s White Brotherhood Entrance Page (non ...
Description: Features many areas of the occult.
Category: Society > Religion and Spirituality > ... > Directories and Search Engines
www.spiritweb.org/Spirit/networks-occult.html - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

Dr. Paul Rich: Papers: PAC/ACA 1999 Meeting
... itself the Ancient Eyptian Order Nobles of the Mystic Shrine ... Brotherhood was elitist
in the sense that once one ... have managed to establish themselves in the Arab ...
mailweb.udlap.mx/~rich/papers/pcaaca99/pcashrine.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

shrine.html
... calling itself the Ancient Eyptian Order Nobles of Mystic ... chose, if only temporarily,
the succor of brotherhood ... Masonry has attemped to grow in the Arab world. ...
mailweb.udlap.mx/~rich/papers/shrine.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from mailweb.udlap.mx ]

A Resume on the Army\'s Role in J&K
... jihad being waged in Egypt by the Islamic Brotherhood ... Now known as the Arab Afghans,
they are currently ... Articulation by the famous mystic of Baghdad, al Hilaj ...
www.armyinkashmir.org/articles/jihad.html - 62k - Cached - Similar pages

The spread of Islam\\p.198-p.206
... is reflected mainly in Islamic fraternity and brotherhood ... centuries.[693] \"The story
of Sufism, the mystic ... the frontiers of the Arabian peninsula and the Arab ...
www.ahl-ul-bayt.org/English/Books/E_islam/islam24.htm - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

AL-ANDALUS COLLECTION
... Al Ala al-Andalusiyya is the name given in Morocco to the music of the Arab-Andalusian ... Sufi-andalusi
music Mystic chants of the al-Harráqiyya brotherhood. ...
www.ctv.es/USERS/pneuma/andaluse.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

otouro
Portugal
Grading comment
Muito obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mystic Arab fraternities
otouro
5Esoteric Arab Societies
Theodore Fink
4Arabic mystical confraternity
Mirelluk


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Arabic mystical confraternity


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 11:33:11 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, should be Arab and plural

Mirelluk
United Kingdom

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mystic Arab fraternities


Explanation:
or mystic Arab brotherhoods

just suggestions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 11:32:34 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

some stuff on google..

MAYBE THIS SITE IS OF INTEREST:

Freemasonry, Conspiracy Within, Initiation and the Brotherhood
... within a fraternity....an outer organization concealing an inner Brotherhood ... livid
plague, and my Allah the god of Arab ... Arabic Order of the Nobles of the Mystic ...
www.conspiracyarchive.com/NWO/Freemasonry.htm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

SpiritWeb: Networks & Sites
... Mystic Web (non-profit) http://www.gnosticmovement.com Mystic ... Also check out our \"NEW\"
Mad Arab Chat ... Master Beinsa Douno\'s White Brotherhood Entrance Page (non ...
Description: Features many areas of the occult.
Category: Society > Religion and Spirituality > ... > Directories and Search Engines
www.spiritweb.org/Spirit/networks-occult.html - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

Dr. Paul Rich: Papers: PAC/ACA 1999 Meeting
... itself the Ancient Eyptian Order Nobles of the Mystic Shrine ... Brotherhood was elitist
in the sense that once one ... have managed to establish themselves in the Arab ...
mailweb.udlap.mx/~rich/papers/pcaaca99/pcashrine.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

shrine.html
... calling itself the Ancient Eyptian Order Nobles of Mystic ... chose, if only temporarily,
the succor of brotherhood ... Masonry has attemped to grow in the Arab world. ...
mailweb.udlap.mx/~rich/papers/shrine.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from mailweb.udlap.mx ]

A Resume on the Army\'s Role in J&K
... jihad being waged in Egypt by the Islamic Brotherhood ... Now known as the Arab Afghans,
they are currently ... Articulation by the famous mystic of Baghdad, al Hilaj ...
www.armyinkashmir.org/articles/jihad.html - 62k - Cached - Similar pages

The spread of Islam\\p.198-p.206
... is reflected mainly in Islamic fraternity and brotherhood ... centuries.[693] \"The story
of Sufism, the mystic ... the frontiers of the Arabian peninsula and the Arab ...
www.ahl-ul-bayt.org/English/Books/E_islam/islam24.htm - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

AL-ANDALUS COLLECTION
... Al Ala al-Andalusiyya is the name given in Morocco to the music of the Arab-Andalusian ... Sufi-andalusi
music Mystic chants of the al-Harráqiyya brotherhood. ...
www.ctv.es/USERS/pneuma/andaluse.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages



otouro
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 94
Grading comment
Muito obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: Seems plausible.
0 min

agree  Sylvio Kauffmann
1 day7 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Esoteric Arab Societies


Explanation:
Rapido demais no gatilho novamente, amigo.

Acho que nao vou mais me dar o trabalho de responder esse assunto.....

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 337