KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

peagômetro

English translation: pH meter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:peagômetro
English translation:pH meter
Entered by: Roberto Cavalcanti

12:03 Jul 19, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: peagômetro
POP para uso e manutenção de peagômetro;


Thanks in advance to everyone for their help.
Aarti
PH meter
Explanation:
may be a PH meter, an equipment to measure the acidity of substances, see if it fits in the context.
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4PH meter
Roberto Cavalcanti
5[chemical] reagent kitJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
[chemical] reagent kit


Explanation:
A context would be nice. This is the context I found....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
PH meter


Explanation:
may be a PH meter, an equipment to measure the acidity of substances, see if it fits in the context.

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 309
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Mas o "p" é minúsculo, o "H" maiúsculo.
34 mins
  -> é vero, grazie

agree  Enza Longo
1 hr
  -> Grato

agree  LoreAC
2 days20 hrs
  -> Grato

agree  Ilse Ackerman: would be my guess, although pH meter is pronounced peagametro with "a" instead of "ô"
12 days