KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

peagômetro

English translation: pH Meter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:peagômetro
English translation:pH Meter
Entered by: Roberto Cavalcanti

12:48 Jul 19, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: peagômetro
I have to post this again because I wanted to give more context but there was no place that said "add a note" so I am posting this again.

5.3 - Etapa Analítica:

Manual de Garantia da Qualidade;
POP de transporte e recebimento das amostras;
POP para armazenamento das amostra ( pré e pós estudo);
POP para identificação de amostras;
POP de uso e manutenção de instrumentos e equipamentos;
POP de lavagem de vidrarias;
POP para limpeza dos equipamentos;
POP de validação do método analítico;
POP para uso, manutenção e validação dos sistemas cromatográficos;
POP para estudos de estabilidade dos fármacos em líquidos biológicos;
POP para uso e manutenção de peagômetro;
POP para uso e manutenção de sistemas de refrigeração;

Thanks to those who have already tried to help earlier.
Here is more context so that you might be able to get a clearer picture now...
Aarti
pH Meter
Explanation:
It's an instrument to measure pH (acidity/alcalinity)
See link below

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 13:39:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ENGLISH -> PORTUGUESE

p -> pe
H -> aga
meter -> metro

pH Meter -> peagômetro
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3pH Meter
Roberto Cavalcanti
5Acid/Base Meter
Theodore Fink


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pH Meter


Explanation:
It's an instrument to measure pH (acidity/alcalinity)
See link below

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 13:39:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ENGLISH -> PORTUGUESE

p -> pe
H -> aga
meter -> metro

pH Meter -> peagômetro


    educar.sc.usp.br/biologia/prociencias/qagua.htm
Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 309
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
2 hrs
  -> Grato

agree  baianada
2 hrs
  -> Grato

agree  LoreAC
2 days20 hrs
  -> Grato

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Acid/Base Meter


Explanation:
Alternative

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 337