KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

painel comemorativo

English translation: commemorative panel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:painel comemorativo
English translation:commemorative panel
Entered by: Marsel de Souza

19:45 Jul 19, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: painel comemorativo
Durante a exposiçã, foi realizado um PAINEL COMEMORATIVO do Dia Mundial do Meio Ambiente, atraindo numeroso público para uma sessão de debates relacionados com a temática central da exposição.
Marsel de Souza
Brazil
commemorative panel
Explanation:
Newsletter of the West Coast Heritage Authority Ltd
... Return to the Museum's home page. HEC COMMEMORATIVE PANEL & PLAQUE AT TULLAH. When
the Hon Peter Rae, Chairman of the Hydro-Electric Corporation, unveiled a ...
www.tased.edu.au/tasonline/zeemus/news.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Trains on US Stamps
... It was released to advertise and honor the opening of the new National Postal
Museum. ... 2779 - Fred Collins FDC. Scott 2779-82 USPS Commemorative panel. ...
alphabetilately.com/US-trains-09.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Trains on US Stamps
... Scott 1755 USPS Commemorative panel. ... For like the dinosaur, the steam locomotive is
gone except as a museum piece, and like the dinosaur, it reached impossible ...
alphabetilately.com/US-trains-06.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from alphabetilately.com ]

Midlands Life - Walking
... A commemorative panel states that this used bricks and coping stones from the original
bridge over the former ... Return to your car along the road at the museum. ...
www.expressandstar.com/Estar2/ life/walkarchive/Coalport.asp - 6k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5commemorative panel
Marian Greenfield
4 +1commemorative session
biancaf202


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
commemorative panel


Explanation:
Newsletter of the West Coast Heritage Authority Ltd
... Return to the Museum's home page. HEC COMMEMORATIVE PANEL & PLAQUE AT TULLAH. When
the Hon Peter Rae, Chairman of the Hydro-Electric Corporation, unveiled a ...
www.tased.edu.au/tasonline/zeemus/news.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Trains on US Stamps
... It was released to advertise and honor the opening of the new National Postal
Museum. ... 2779 - Fred Collins FDC. Scott 2779-82 USPS Commemorative panel. ...
alphabetilately.com/US-trains-09.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Trains on US Stamps
... Scott 1755 USPS Commemorative panel. ... For like the dinosaur, the steam locomotive is
gone except as a museum piece, and like the dinosaur, it reached impossible ...
alphabetilately.com/US-trains-06.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from alphabetilately.com ]

Midlands Life - Walking
... A commemorative panel states that this used bricks and coping stones from the original
bridge over the former ... Return to your car along the road at the museum. ...
www.expressandstar.com/Estar2/ life/walkarchive/Coalport.asp - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
1 min

agree  Marta Dutra
16 mins

agree  Sonia Garrett: agree
18 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
30 mins

agree  Silvia Carrasco
2 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
commemorative session


Explanation:
While panel is quite good, I feel that session gives a more appropriate meaning.
Examples;
Remarks by Lt. Governor Cruz M. Bustamante
California Sesquicentennial, 1850-2000
Commemorative Session of the Legislature of Benicia
Wednesday, February 16, 2000

View of the people who presided the
commemorative session of the 60
years of Christian Rationalism in
Portugal, held on September 1, 1990



    Reference: http://www.ltg.ca.gov/newsroom/speeches/2000/sp021600.asp
    Reference: http://rc1910.esmartweb.com/hporto/hporto2.html
biancaf202
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: oh my gosh, that's right. Session is actually good
3 mins
  -> Thanks a lot Jane