KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

não ter cabeça para fazer isto (Port. Br)

English translation: not in the right frame of mind to do sth


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:não ter cabeça para fazer isto (Port. Br)
English translation:not in the right frame of mind to do sth
Entered by: Laerte da Silva

21:56 Jul 19, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ idioms
Portuguese term or phrase: não ter cabeça para fazer isto (Port. Br)
not be able to do something because of emotional distress or mental fatigue. Any expression for that?
Laerte da Silva
Brazil
I'm not in the right frame of mind
Explanation:
just another option
Selected response from:

Enza Longo
Canada
Grading comment
Hi Enza,

Your suggestion seemed the most appropriate for the context at hand. Tx!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3it depends on the condition of the person
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +3I don't feel up to it
Daniel Marcus
4 +3In no mood to do thisSonia Garrett
5I´m not in the mood for it
Jeovane Cazer
4to be too tired to handle/do that
Emilia Carneiro
4I'm not in the right frame of mind
Enza Longo
3Absentminded (and other suggestions from Mirriam Webster)
luskie


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I don't feel up to it


Explanation:
I don't feel up to it.

[To have a head for sth is not a matter of tiredness.]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 22:05:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m in no fit state to do sth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 22:05:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I can\'t bring myself to do it.

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theodore Fink: You're right if fatigue is the main point.
1 min
  -> Thanks, Ted.

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
13 mins
  -> Thanks Rob

agree  Chantalle
9 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I´m not in the mood for it


Explanation:
acho o termo mais apropriado...
I´m not head for computers ou outra coisa, quer dizer que ele não gosta, não entende certa coisa...já I´m not in the mood for it dá essa i´deia de estar tão cansado, tão cheio de preucupação ou coisas para fazer, ou fatigado, que vc nao quer fazer certa coisa.:)se tiver duvida ainda, procure por essa expressao no google e olhe o contexto....falou!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 22:14:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to be not in the mood for it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 22:27:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

google: I\'m supposed to go to a chat tonight, but right now, I\'m not in the
mood for it and I don\'t think I\'d be very good company.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 22:28:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

google:Unfortunately, I\'ve done that about five times in the last ten minutes, so I\'m not
in the mood for it (ah, how much easier it is to deal with people that have

Jeovane Cazer
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 12

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be too tired to handle/do that


Explanation:
creio que é isso que a expressão quer dizer.

Emilia Carneiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
In no mood to do this


Explanation:
May be one of the expressions that would best translate it.
Could also be: In no (state of)mind to do this



Sonia Garrett
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariane Oliveira
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  xxxx-Translator
2 hrs

agree  hmercer: Acho mais forte que "I'm not in the mood to..."
2 days23 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
it depends on the condition of the person


Explanation:
1) If the person is not prepared or trained to do the job:
He does not have the skills to do this, or
He is not prepared to do this.
2) If it refers to an emotional condition, as you state:
He is not in a mental condition to do this,
He is too tired or distressed to do this, or
He is not in a mood to do this.
3) If he is trying to do it just out of a lack of responsibility:
He should not even try to do this.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
15 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

agree  xxxHoggelen
21 hrs
  -> Gracias, Luciano.

agree  LoreAC
2 days13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lore.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Absentminded (and other suggestions from Mirriam Webster)


Explanation:
I interpret this one as a stress-induced withdrawn in attention, thus:

Main Entry: ab·sent·mind·ed
Pronunciation: "ab-s&nt-'mIn-d&d
Function: adjective
Date: 1854
1 : lost in thought and unaware of one's surroundings or actions : PREOCCUPIED; also : given to absence of mind
2 : indicative of or resulting from preoccupation or absence of mind
- ab·sent·mind·ed·ly adverb
- ab·sent·mind·ed·ness noun

Text: Synonyms ABSTRACTED, absent, bemused, distrait, faraway, inconscient, lost, preoccupied
Related Word unnoticing, unobserving, unperceiving, unseeing; heedless, inattentive
Idioms lost in thought
Contrasted Words alert; aware
Antonyms wide-awake

HTH, ciao




luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 20

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'm not in the right frame of mind


Explanation:
just another option

Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 545
Grading comment
Hi Enza,

Your suggestion seemed the most appropriate for the context at hand. Tx!