KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

banquetes empratados

English translation: dish/plate-served banquets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:banquetes empratados
English translation:dish/plate-served banquets
Entered by: Izabel Santos

16:13 Feb 14, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other / Social Event
Portuguese term or phrase: banquetes empratados
Para banquetes empratados, a capacidade é de 700 pessoas
Izabel Santos
Brazil
dish/plate-served banquets
Explanation:
IMO this is poor Portuguese. As far as I know, food in banquets is always served on a dish/plate.

Rib Company Party/Banquet Facilities (Lunch Options)Sit Down/Plate Served Banquets. Includes fresh fruit and your choice of one pre-chosen Side (from the Sides list above) which will accompany every lunch. ...
www.ribcompany.com/lunch_banquets.html

Suggestion: We have a limit of 700 guests for food served in dishes.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-02-14 16:28:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not poor Portuguese, just redundant.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-02-14 16:30:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or another option: We have a limit of 700 sit-down guests.
Selected response from:

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Grading comment
Grata!! Todas as sugestões me ajudaram muito, mas você foi a primeira. TKS a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dish/plate-served banquetsLuiza Modesto
4 +1sit-down banquets
jack_speak
4plated banquets
Lucy Phillips


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dish/plate-served banquets


Explanation:
IMO this is poor Portuguese. As far as I know, food in banquets is always served on a dish/plate.

Rib Company Party/Banquet Facilities (Lunch Options)Sit Down/Plate Served Banquets. Includes fresh fruit and your choice of one pre-chosen Side (from the Sides list above) which will accompany every lunch. ...
www.ribcompany.com/lunch_banquets.html

Suggestion: We have a limit of 700 guests for food served in dishes.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-02-14 16:28:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not poor Portuguese, just redundant.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-02-14 16:30:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or another option: We have a limit of 700 sit-down guests.

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
Grata!! Todas as sugestões me ajudaram muito, mas você foi a primeira. TKS a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxalizestarfir
1 hr
  -> Thanks. :)

neutral  Amy Duncan: See Jack's suggestion
2 hrs
  -> Hopefully that is what they mean. Empratado does not make much sense to me.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sit-down banquets


Explanation:
(this is the opposite of a "buffet-style" banquet)

http://www.marjeane.com/pennsylvania_wedding_reception_packa...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-14 17:51:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The same web-site also calls them "Served" but sit-down is more common.

http://www.marjeane.com/banquet_facility.htm

jack_speak
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Duncan: Yes, or sit-down dinners
44 mins
  -> Hi Amy, thanks. Yes, sit-down dinner is really the phrase most used.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plated banquets


Explanation:
It seems that this ugly sounding term is also used in English! It is referred to in the profession as 'plated' or 'American' service (food is 'plated' or put together on the plate in the kitchen). This distinguishes it from 'silver' or 'French' service where waiters serve the dish at the table and from 'buffet', which is self-explanatory.

Business Tourism - North West Province South Africa
The spectacular venue for every occasion with state-of-the-art facilities, and capable of hosting plated banquets for up to 2 500 guests. ...
www.tourismnorthwest.co.za/business_tourism/index.html

Washington DC Banquet Rooms, Facilities, Reception Halls ...
No matter if your event takes place within our Washington DC banquet rooms or ... Plated banquets, including appetizers, salads, entr&eactute;e and desserts ...
washingtonregency.hyatt.com/.../events/meetings/catering.jsp;jsessionid=FK2MJS

Styles of Service

American, or plated, service is by far the most common style used for banquets. But there are several other styles that work well for certain types of sit-down meal functions. The following gives a run-down of several popular banquet styles.

American (plated). Food is plated in the kitchen and placed before guests. Side dishes are used for bread and butter and salad. Food is served from the left, beverages are served from the right, and all items are removed from the right. This is the most functional, common, economical, controllable, and efficient type of service. But if the foods are plated too far in advance, they could run together, become discolored, or otherwise lose quality.

English (family-style). Large serving platters and bowls are filled with food in the kitchen and placed on the tables by the servers. Guests help themselves and pass the food to one another. Many meeting planners avoid this type of service (at least for dinner) because it has a higher cost due to the quantity of food that must be ordered. If there are eight guests, for example, you must put more than eight pieces of beef, chicken, or fish on the platter.

French. In the most common form of French service, platters of food are assembled in the kitchen and servers take the platters to the table. Guests select food, and the waiter, using two large silver forks, places the items on the guests’ plates. Each food item is separately served by the waiter from platters to individual plates. Service is from the left. French service is impressive, but requires ample space between tables, takes more time to complete, and needs more experienced personnel to implement.

Russian. Food is fully prepared and precut in the kitchen. All courses are either served from platters or an “escoffier” dish. Tureens are used for soup, and salads are placed in special bowls. The server places the proper plate in front of each guest. After the plates are placed, the waiter returns with the tray of food and, going counter-clockwise around the table, serves the food from the guests’ left with the right hand. Like French service, Russian service is impressive, but requires ample space between tables, takes more time to complete, and needs more experienced personnel to implement.

Sources: The Convention Liaison Council Manual and Hotel Catering: A Handbook for Sales and Operations.
http://www.restaurantedge.com/index.phtml?catid=292

Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4