KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

averbiado

English translation: abbreviated/shortened


12:26 Feb 20, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Other / Benefits
Portuguese term or phrase: averbiado
.... o nome esta averbiado, por tal motivo solicito bilhete de identidade da mesma
Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
English translation:abbreviated/shortened
Explanation:
Isn' t it abreviado (abbreviated)? I think this is typing issue.

Abbreviation - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia- [ Traduzir esta página ]An abbreviation (from Latin brevis "short") is a shortened form of a word or phrase. Usually, but not always, it consists of a letter or group of letters ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Abbreviation - 50k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes - Anotar isso


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-02-20 12:39:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..it could also be typo for "averbado" (annotated, registered, recorded), check which of the two typing issues make sense in your context (the word averbiado does not exist).
Selected response from:

Eneide Moreira
Brazil
Grading comment
pelo contexto, acredito ser esta a palavra
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +2abbreviated/shortened
Eneide Moreira
3registered
R-i-c-h-a-r-d


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
registered


Explanation:
I think it's a typo :)

"The name is registered..."

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
abbreviated/shortened


Explanation:
Isn' t it abreviado (abbreviated)? I think this is typing issue.

Abbreviation - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia- [ Traduzir esta página ]An abbreviation (from Latin brevis "short") is a shortened form of a word or phrase. Usually, but not always, it consists of a letter or group of letters ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Abbreviation - 50k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes - Anotar isso


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-02-20 12:39:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..it could also be typo for "averbado" (annotated, registered, recorded), check which of the two typing issues make sense in your context (the word averbiado does not exist).

Eneide Moreira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
pelo contexto, acredito ser esta a palavra

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise Miranda
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Denise.

agree  Claudio Mazotti
40 mins