KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

um produto único no mercado, com a garantia da Bella Móveis

English translation: a product that is unique on the market and has the Bella Moveis guarantee


02:28 Mar 6, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / outros
Portuguese term or phrase: um produto único no mercado, com a garantia da Bella Móveis
Um produto único no mercado, com a garantia Bella Móveis. (ou, com a garantia Bella Móveis)
simonete
English translation:a product that is unique on the market and has the Bella Moveis guarantee
Explanation:
Hi, I think that "garantia" has slightly diffierent meaning in this case. You may think also if the following it is better for you:
... on the market, with the Bella Moveis guarantee".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day22 hrs (2008-03-08 00:51:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ola, "in the market" is a more specific case and means literally IN the market - "I entered in the public market (building) and bought a couple of apples".
Selected response from:

Zornitsa Antonova
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1a product that is unique on the market and has the Bella Moveis guarantee
Zornitsa Antonova
4A product unique on the market, with the warranty of Bella Móveis
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A product unique on the market, with the warranty of Bella Móveis


Explanation:
Uma sugestão.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a product that is unique on the market and has the Bella Moveis guarantee


Explanation:
Hi, I think that "garantia" has slightly diffierent meaning in this case. You may think also if the following it is better for you:
... on the market, with the Bella Moveis guarantee".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day22 hrs (2008-03-08 00:51:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ola, "in the market" is a more specific case and means literally IN the market - "I entered in the public market (building) and bought a couple of apples".

Zornitsa Antonova
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Por que não pode ser 'in the market"?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
1 hr
  -> thanks!