KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Perfeito para o seu bolso

English translation: right within your budget


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Perfeito para o seu bolso
English translation:right within your budget
Entered by: Amy Duncan

01:02 Mar 8, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / outro
Portuguese term or phrase: Perfeito para o seu bolso
Refere-se a algo que você compra e que está barato, dentro da suas condições financeiras. Ex.: Você pode pagar, é perfeito para seu bolso!
simonete
right within your budget
Explanation:
This is a pretty common way of saying this in USA English.
Selected response from:

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Fit( ou perfect) for your pocketTerry Crispin
4 +2right within your budgetAmy Duncan
5It won't break the bankanniegpena
4...to suit your pocketlexical
4fits your pocket like a glove
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It won't break the bank


Explanation:
If it is a one time purchase, you could say "it won't break the bank." Or if it is a regular expense you might say plainly that "it fits into your budget."

Just some suggestions.

anniegpena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fit( ou perfect) for your pocket


Explanation:
eu prefiro fit for your pocket

Terry Crispin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree
18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
right within your budget


Explanation:
This is a pretty common way of saying this in USA English.

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 117
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zaicaner
33 mins
  -> Thanks, zaicaner.

agree  H. Russell Fisher
20 hrs
  -> Thanks, Russell.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fits your pocket like a glove


Explanation:
Uma opção.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...to suit your pocket


Explanation:
This may be more UK/Irish/Commonwealth English. Amy's is certainly the US variant.

33,900 hits on Google for "to suit your pocket"


    Reference: http://www.google.es/search?q=%22to+suit+your+pocket%22&ie=u...
lexical
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16